Best Western and Hotel Linkoping

4.0 star property

Photo gallery for Best Western and Hotel Linkoping

A modern restaurant with a long counter, multiple tables, and a patterned floor.
A modern bathroom with a marble sink, dark blue tiles, and a wooden door.
A bar area with a marble countertop, multiple stools, and a variety of bottles and glasses.
A glass window with a reflection of a building and a neon sign with "&" symbol.
A modern interior with a teal sofa, a marble coffee table, and a view of buildings through large windows.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
The current price is AU$146
includes taxes & fees
30 July - 31 July

Explore the area

View map
STORGATAN 49, Linkoping, 582 28
  • Place, Linkoping Castle
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Linkoping Cathedral
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Old Town Linkoping
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Linkoping (LPI-Saab)
    ‪8 min drive‬

Room options

Economy Room, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking, No Windows

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(62 reviews)
  • 11 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Room, 1 Single Bed, Non Smoking, No Windows

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(16 reviews)
  • 8 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(124 reviews)
  • City view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

7.8 out of 10
Good
(23 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(23 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Bunk Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(13 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

1 Double Bed Non-Smoking Economy Room No Window In Room Safe Deposit Box Wi-Fi Coffee Maker Full Br

  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Linkoping

Best Western and Hotel Linkoping places you in the centre of Linkoping, connected to the convention centre and within a short 5-minute stroll of Slotts & Domkyrkomuseum and Linkoping Castle. Highlights at this hotel include a complimentary breakfast, a restaurant and a bar/lounge. .Enjoy the gym and sauna. Added amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas and a snack bar/deli. .Near this 4-property class Linkoping hotel, you'll find Linkoping University.

What's nearby

  • Linkoping Castle - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Linkoping Cathedral - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Domkyrka - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Linkopings Garden Society - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Old Town Linkoping - 5 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Linköping Central Station - 16 min walk
  • Linkoping (LPI-Saab) - 11 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Glou Glou Vinbar - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Pitcher's - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Backen - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Bastard Burgers - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Bierhaus - ‬6 min walk

About this property

Best Western and Hotel Linkoping

Best Western and Hotel Linkoping offers its guests a sauna and a fitness centre. There's a restaurant on site, as well as a snack bar/deli. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Free breakfast is served daily. WiFi is free in public spaces.

A vending machine, multilingual staff, and tour/ticket assistance are also featured at the business-friendly Best Western and Hotel Linkoping.

This 4-star Linkoping hotel is smoke free.

  • 151 guestrooms or units
  • Buffet breakfast (free)
  • Deli
  • Dry cleaning
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-in
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Water dispenser
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Best Western and Hotel Linkoping offers 151 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Each accommodation is individually decorated. A pillow menu is available. 45-inch Smart televisions come with Netflix. Bathrooms include a shower with a rainfall showerhead.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM on weekends
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Snack bar/deli

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Sauna

Family friendly

  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Lift
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Pillow menu

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Heated bathroom floor
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 45-inch smart TV with premium channels
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Individual decor
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between 23 December and 28 December.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Children stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for SEK 300.0 per night.
  • Cots (infant beds) are available for SEK 300.0 per night.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Crib (infant bed) fee: SEK 300.0 per night
  • Rollaway bed fee: SEK 300.0 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and mobile payments; cash is not accepted
Mobile payment options include: Swish
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of We Care Clean (Best Western)
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, debit cards, mobile payments and Swish. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of We Care Clean (Best Western) guidelines.

We should mention

  • Children stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Sweden. This property is rated 4 stars.

Property is also known as

Best Linkoping Linkoping
Best Western Hotel Linkoping
Best Western and Hotel Linkoping Hotel
Best Western and Hotel Linkoping Linkoping
Best Western and Hotel Linkoping Hotel Linkoping

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Best Western and Hotel Linkoping?

The closest beach to Best Western and Hotel Linkoping is Johannelundsbadet (3.1 km).

How much does it cost to stay at Best Western and Hotel Linkoping?

As of 27 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Best Western and Hotel Linkoping on 30 July 2026 start from AU$146, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Best Western and Hotel Linkoping have a waterslide?

No, there is no waterslide at Best Western and Hotel Linkoping, but Tinnerbacksbadet is a short 16-minute walk away.

What makes Best Western and Hotel Linkoping a romantic place to stay?

A lounge bar, plus rainfall showerheads in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at Best Western and Hotel Linkoping.

Does Best Western and Hotel Linkoping serve breakfast?

Yeah, complimentary buffet brekkie is on offer on weekdays between 6:30 AM and 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Best Western and Hotel Linkoping?

No, Best Western and Hotel Linkoping does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Best Western and Hotel Linkoping?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Best Western and Hotel Linkoping?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Best Western and Hotel Linkoping?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Best Western and Hotel Linkoping Reviews

Reviews

8.6

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 631 out of 1315 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 474 out of 1315 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 151 out of 1315 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 43 out of 1315 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 16 out of 1315 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

6/10 Okay

Suzanne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Convenient, quiet and great breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Önal

Very well maintained and nice hotel
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Miguel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Well cleaned and organized. Breakfast was diverse and of good quality. Gym and sauna are great! Every time I come to linkoping this is the place I stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Restaurant was EXCELLENT congrat to the chef and staff
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Small rooms but clean and comfortable.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anders

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Bra service
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Isabelle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bra
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Johan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Bra underbar personal
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ulrik

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

4/10 Poor

Ali

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
Helt ok
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lovisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Yes
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Mikael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Mattias

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Bra
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Johanna

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Ok
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Veronique

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
-
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elvira

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Bra ho
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Berny

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
C
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good for a single night

Staff could be more service minded. We had to visit the lobby 4x due to faulty keys and non functioning AC in the first "suite". Asking us to come down with our luggage to get keys to new room instead of activating 2 sets...small, but annoying things. Bed and pillows are great! The room will not fit one single suitcase unless you were to put it on the bed. Good sleep for one night, but to small to feel comfortable for more than 1 night. Breakfast buffet was also very good.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

4/10 Poor

ROBERT

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
“Automatic” self check-in is utter crap. Clunky, slow, unresponsive “touch” screen, unclear instructions, multiple glitches, false starts and crashes. Total garbage. We came very close to giving up and walking out.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Hannah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Snyggt och fräscht för en rimlig peng! Frukosten erbjuder allt man behöver, men är ingen värstingfrulle
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Emelie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ett helt okej hotell med trevlig personal.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Philip

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
handtag i duschen var trasigt.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ida

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Trevlig personal, tyst och lugnt. God frukost
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026