Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa

Photo gallery for Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa

A pool area with a waterfall feature, surrounded by a rocky wall and palm trees.
An aerial view of a resort with multiple buildings, a golf course, and a beach.
A sign for Outrigger Kauai Beach Resort & Spa, surrounded by lush greenery and palm trees.
A tree on a beach with clear skies and ocean waves.
A resort with a central pool area, surrounded by palm trees and a beach.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa pool
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Breakfast available
The current price is AU$710
includes taxes & fees
12 Sept - 13 Sept

Explore the area

View map
Lihue, HI
  • Place, Nukolii Beach Park
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Kitchens Beach
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Nawiliwili Harbor
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Airport, Lihue, HI (LIH)
    ‪5 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Lihue

This resort places you steps from Nukolii Beach Park and within a 15-minute stroll of Kitchens Beach. Highlights at this beachfront resort include an outdoor swimming pool and Access to hot tub. .Spend the day at the beach where you'll find sunloungers, and enjoy the on-site gym. Additionally, you'll find concierge services. .Attractions within a 10-minute drive of this Lihue resort include Kauai Museum and Coconut Marketplace.

What's nearby

  • Nukolii Beach Park - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Kitchens Beach - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Kauai Museum - 7 min drive - 7.9 km
  • Kalapaki Beach - 9 min drive - 8.6 km
  • Nawiliwili Harbor - 10 min drive - 9.7 km

Getting around

  • Lihue, HI (LIH) - 17 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Sunrise Coffee - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Lava Lava Beach Club - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Mea Inu Bar & Grill - ‬9 min drive

About this property

Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa

Welcome to your island getaway at the stunning Outrigger Kauai Beach Resort & Spa — an oceanfront resort nestled along Kauai’s beautiful Coconut Coast.

Surrounded by 25 acres of tropical landscaping and located directly beside a long stretch of sandy beach, this resort combines the comfort of a full-service vacation experience with easy access to Kauai’s top sights and adventures. Conveniently situated between Lihue and Kapaa, and only minutes from the airport, it’s the perfect home base for exploring the island.

Start your mornings with a peaceful sunrise stroll along nearby Nukolii Beach, lounge by the pools with a tropical drink in hand, or spend your days discovering waterfalls, beaches, and scenic drives around Kauai. Ideal for travelers seeking a relaxing resort experience without the hassle of cooking or housekeeping during their vacation.



Resort Features

Enjoy access to an impressive selection of resort amenities, including:

✔ Four tropical swimming pools with waterfalls and lava rock features
✔ 75-foot waterslide and separate sandy-bottom kids pool
✔ Two whirlpool spas and spacious poolside seating areas
✔ Direct oceanfront beach access
✔ Fitness center with modern equipment
✔ Full-service spa with massage and wellness treatments
✔ On-site Starbucks and convenience shops
✔ Live Hawaiian music and cultural activities
✔ Several restaurants and cocktail lounges within the resort

Dining options on the property include:

• Ocean House by Roy Yamaguchi: Experience the flavors of Kauai through locally sourced ingredients, fresh seafood and thoughtfully crafted dishes. Nightly live music
• Driftwood Bar & Grille — casual poolside meals and tropical cocktails

Just steps from the resort, enjoy miles of coastline and panoramic ocean views.



About the Room

✔ Sleeps up to 4 guests
✔ Two comfortable double beds

Room amenities include:

✔ Private lanai overlooking lush mountain scenery
✔ Air conditioning
✔ Mini refrigerator
✔ Keurig coffee maker
✔ Cable TV
✔ Complimentary Wi-Fi
✔ Workstation desk
✔ In-room safe
✔ Hair dryer
✔ Iron and ironing board

Located on the 5th floor, the top floor with elevator access.



Guest Access

Guests have access to the resort’s self-service amenities, including pools, hot tubs, beach access, and fitness center. Resort restaurants, spa services, concierge bookings, and other optional services are available for additional fees.

Please note:

• Some resort-hosted activities or classes may not be included
• Daily housekeeping and turn-down service are not provided
• This unit is privately operated within the resort



Nearby Places to Explore

The central location makes it easy to enjoy many of Kauai’s top attractions:

• Wailua Golf Course — 4 minutes
• Lydgate Beach Park — 8 minutes
• Smith’s Tropical Paradise — 8 minutes
• Nawiliwili Harbor — 10 minutes
• Hanamaulu Beach Park — 11 minutes

Popular nearby activities include snorkeling, hiking, kayaking, biking, sailing tours, and more.



Transportation

• Lihue Airport — approximately 13 minutes
• Princeville Airport — approximately 41 minutes

Taxi, rideshare, and rental car services are all easily accessible from the resort.



Additional Information

• Cleaning and resort fees are included in the booking total
• Resort parking is available for $40/night and paid directly to the resort front desk. Some people choose to park outside of the guest parking lot for free, but if you do, it is entirely at your own risk, and we cannot be responsible for any damage, theft, tickets, or other issues involving your vehicle.

Traveling with family or friends? We also offer multiple room combinations for larger groups:


• 1 room – sleeps 1-4
• 2 rooms – sleeps up to 8
• 3 rooms – sleeps up to 12
• 4 rooms – sleeps up to 15
• 5 rooms – sleeps up to 17
• 6 rooms – sleeps up to 19

Feel free to message us for help coordinating multiple units.

Resort Transformation Complete – Enjoy the New Kauai Beach Resort

After more than a year of extensive renovations, we’re excited to share that the resort’s multi-million-dollar transformation is largely complete, offering guests a refreshed and elevated island experience.

Completed Upgrades Include:

* Fully renovated guest corridors
* New conference and event spaces
* Beautifully redesigned lobby and lobby bar
* The new Ocean House by Roy Yamaguchi restaurant
* Major eco-friendly infrastructure improvements throughout the property

The stunning new lobby features an open-ocean-inspired design that embraces island serenity and creates a seamless connection to Kauai’s natural beauty.

The temporary construction detours are now gone. During the renovation, pathways to the pools, restaurants, and resort amenities were occasionally rerouted. Guests can once again enjoy easy access throughout the property.

Remaining Enhancement (Fall 2026):

* New Voyager 47 Club Lounge
* Updated Fitness Center and Laundry Room

This final phase is limited to a specific section of the resort and does not impact guest rooms, pools, restaurants, or the overall resort experience.

We look forward to welcoming you to a beautifully refreshed resort that combines modern comforts with the relaxed spirit of Kauai.

If you’re also planning visits to Hawaii Island or Oahu, feel free to ask about our additional Hawaii vacation rentals.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Breakfast available for a fee

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool
  • Playground

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping on request

Outdoors

  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels
  • Firepit
  • On the beach
  • On the waterfront
  • Outdoor furniture

Spa

  • Massage

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Meal delivery service
  • Microwave
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Property Registration Number 370030150210, TA-164-592-2304-02, GE-145-859-5328-01

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa?

Yep, Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa is a short 11-minute walk from Kitchens Beach. Fun beach activities include snorkelling, water tubing and body boarding. You can also find motor boats.

How much does it cost to stay at Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa?

As of 30 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa on 12 Sept 2026 start from AU$710, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa have a pool?

Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa has a pool.

Is there a private hot tub at Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa?

Yep, there is a hot tub.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa?

No, Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa?

No, pets are not allowed.

Is there a golf course on site at Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa?

There is a golf course next to Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa.

Kauai Oceanfront Resort w/4 Pools, Slide & Spa Reviews