Entire home

Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home

Photo gallery for Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home

Terrace/patio
Fridge, microwave, oven, stovetop
A modern bedroom with a large window offering a desert view, a wooden floor, and a bed with white linens.
A modern living room with a dining area, large windows with a desert view, and a mounted telescope.
A spacious living room with a large dining table set for a meal, a comfortable sofa, and a telescope on a tripod by the window.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 10

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is AU$829
includes taxes & fees
6 July - 7 July

Explore the area

View map
Joshua Tree, CA
  • Place, Noah Purifoy's Outdoor sculpture Museum
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, Noah Purifoy Foundation
    ‪1 min drive‬
  • Place, Joshua Tree National Park Visitor Center
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Airport, Palm Springs, CA (PSP-Palm Springs Intl.)
    ‪78 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Joshua Tree

At this holiday home you'll be within a 20-minute stroll of Noah Purifoy Foundation and Noah Purifoy's Outdoor sculpture Museum. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and free WiFi. .Home features 2 bathrooms, a patio and a living room. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A dining area, a Smart TV and a coffee/tea maker are also available. .Enjoy the Hot tub and sauna. Added amenities include laundry facilities and barbecues. .With a stay at this Joshua Tree holiday home, you'll be 16.5 km (10.2 mi) from Joshua Tree National Park.

What's nearby

  • Noah Purifoy's Outdoor sculpture Museum - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Noah Purifoy Foundation - 1 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Joshua Tree National Park Visitor Center - 8 min drive - 8.2 km
  • Joshua Tree Courthouse - 10 min drive - 11.5 km
  • Joshua Tree National Park West Entrance - 18 min drive - 17.8 km

Getting around

  • Palm Springs, CA (PSP-Palm Springs Intl.) - 70 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Más o Menos - ‬18 min drive
  • ‪Joshua Tree Saloon - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Joshua Tree Coffee Company - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪The Station - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪The Dez - ‬11 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home

Stay in the largest off-grid* container home in Joshua Tree. Escape to the stunning landscapes of Joshua Tree and immerse yourself in the tranquility of the desert in our unique off-grid container home. This unique container home is a testament to sustainable living without sacrificing comfort and style. It's a space that will inspire and rejuvenate you while allowing you to experience the desert's raw beauty in its entirety.

* All utilities are off grid except for public water.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub
  • Sauna

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Recycling
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
- Place all towels in a pile on the floor of the bathroom and you can leave beds unmade. - Place dishes, cups, and utensils in the dishwasher and run the dishwasher at least 2 hours before check-out.
- Ensure the BBQ grill is completely turned off and cleaned if it was used. - Ensure all windows and doors are locked. - Place the hot tub cover over the hot tub and ensure all sides are secured.
- Ensure the fire pit and bbq grill are completely turned off. - Ensure all furniture is placed in their original location.
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

Maximum of 28 days booking.

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Property Registration Number CESTRP-2025-00628

Frequently asked questions

Does Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home?

As of 5 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home on 6 July 2026 start from AU$829, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What makes Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home a romantic place to stay?

1 hot tub and private patios help set the scene for a sizzling getaway at Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home.

Is there a private hot tub at Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home?

Yep, there is a hot tub.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home?

No, Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home?

No, pets are not allowed.

Joshua Tree Off-Grid Container Home Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ed F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

So relaxing

Great location and Property. Excellent communication with homeowner.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Aaron S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Home

The house had everything you needed. The outdoor space and setting were perfect. Lots of solitude. In addition, the owner was very responsive when we had questions about the propane tanks. My family would definitely stay there again.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

cory

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great spot to relax and enjoy nature’s beauty. You literally didn’t have to leave the property
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Alicia M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Relaxing Paradise

We loved our stay. The location is central but removed enough to feel alone. We loved the home and amenities. The kitchen was well stocked with tools, equipment, and plates/cups. Unfortunately, we dealt with electrical issues but Jimmy walked us through how to reset the system. He communicated well and promptly. It was a minor annoyance that didn’t distract from how great it was.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025