Waverley Guest House

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Waverley Guest House

A breakfast buffet with bread, pastries, and coffee.
A glass-enclosed shower stall with a white sink and a handheld showerhead.
A hotel room with a bed, a desk, a chair, a wardrobe, and a mirror.
The entrance to the Waverley Guest House, featuring a marquee sign with contact information and a website URL.
A reception desk at Waverley Guest House with a sign above it, a flat-screen TV, and a small plant on the counter.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$267
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Explore the area

View map
25 Union Street, Inverness, Scotland, IV1 1QA
  • Place, Victorian Market
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Eastgate Shopping Centre
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Inverness Castle
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Airport, Inverness (INV)
    ‪17 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room, Ensuite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Suite, Ensuite (1 Double 1 Single)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Standard Double Room, Shared Bathroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Single Room, Ensuite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Standard Single Room, Shared Bathroom

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Standard Triple Room, Shared Bathroom (3 Single Beds)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds

Standard Twin Room, Ensuite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Standard Twin Room, Shared Bathroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Deluxe Double Room, Ensuite, City View

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Basic Single Room, Shared Bathroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Basic Single Room, Ensuite

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Standard Twin Room, Ensuite, City View (Room 9)

  • City view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Basic Twin Room, Shared Bathroom, City View (Room 2)

  • City view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

About the area

Inverness

At Waverley Guest House you'll be within steps of Victorian Market and Eastgate Shopping Centre. .This smoke-free guest house offers free WiFi in public areas. .Attractions within a 15-minute drive of this 3-property class Inverness City Centre guest house include Inverness Castle and Loch Ness.

What's nearby

  • Victorian Market - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Eastgate Shopping Centre - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Inverness Visit Scotland Information Centre - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Inverness Museum and Art Gallery - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Inverness Castle - 4 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Inverness Station - 5 min walk
  • Inverness (INV) - 19 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Number 27 - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪The Gellions - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Cafe De Paulo - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Black Isle Bar - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Waverley Guest House

WiFi is free in public spaces.

This 3-star Inverness guest house is smoke free.

  • 28 guestrooms or units
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Pool or billiards table
  • No smoking on site
Waverley Guest House offers 28 accommodations. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Things to do

  • Billiards/pool table

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property accepts Visa and Mastercard. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • Please note that this property can refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, which include pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Waverley Guest House Inverness
Waverley Guest House
Waverley Inverness
Waverley Guest House Inverness, Scotland
Waverley Guest House Guesthouse Inverness
Waverley Guest House Guesthouse
Waverley Guest House Guesthouse Inverness
Waverley Guest House Inverness
Guesthouse Waverley Guest House Inverness
Inverness Waverley Guest House Guesthouse
Waverley Guest House Guesthouse
Guesthouse Waverley Guest House
Waverley Guest House Inverness
Waverley Guest House Inverness
Waverley Guest House Guesthouse
Waverley Guest House Guesthouse Inverness

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Waverley Guest House?

The closest beach to Waverley Guest House is Dores Beach (12.4 km).

How much does it cost to stay at Waverley Guest House?

As of 24 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Waverley Guest House on 30 Aug 2026 start from AU$267, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Waverley Guest House serve breakfast?

Sure does, complimentary continental breakfast is offered at Waverley Guest House.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Waverley Guest House?

No, Waverley Guest House does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Waverley Guest House?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Waverley Guest House?

No, pets are not allowed.

Waverley Guest House Reviews

Reviews

6.0
Rating 10 - Excellent. 132 out of 942 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 238 out of 942 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 223 out of 942 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 170 out of 942 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 179 out of 942 reviews

6.6/10

Cleanliness

6.8/10

Staff & service

5.4/10

Amenities

5.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Jane

Liked: Staff & service
Jamie was very helpful and the continental breakfast was plentiful.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Geoffrey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Central location
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Dot

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
The staff are friendly and very helpful. Jamie was energetic and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Keith

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Basic accomodation that is quite good value for money. Very near to main attractions and plenty of nearby dining options. Self service Continental breakfast was perfectly fine.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Margaret

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel was nice and clean and right in the centre of yown plenty of shops restaurants etc. A help youself continental breakfast was provided fresh and tasty and uou could return time snd again The staff were very friendly and extremely helpful would definitely go back again
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Dave

Liked: Staff & service
Room was clean enough, Staff pleasent, did not sample breakfast and no parking on site.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Philip

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Came by train, only good point was it was close to the station. Didnt bother with the breakfast limited choice and didnt look great.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Audrey

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
Kirsty, on reception was very pleasant and helpful. Great location easy walking distance to train station, shops, bars, restaurants, castle. Parked at Rose st multi story long term parking which was 7-10 minutes walk away.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Juha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Great location and friendly staff. Big issue was with Room 9 was mouldy and smelled. Great staff arranged new rooms. Friend stayed in different room, which was fine and clean. I was given a single room which was also good. Great location, good friendly staff. One bad room.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Kintaro

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The plus: central and close to everything. Nice bathroom. Minus: Bedbugs, not that well cleaned and rather warm down First time catching bedbugs and then i tre led far and wide - many times during the year.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alice

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Staff was friendly rooms were clean
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

RAMONA

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent continental breakfast & best Americano coffee!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Linda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was a little underwhelming but the location was great.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Martin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Excellent staff, excellent city centre location.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Lisa

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
There was no hot water Stains on the bedding the windows dont close properly. Don’t go there please
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

chloe

Bedroom ok. Shelf over sink too big. Long black hairs in bathroom. No cooked breakfast. Cereal, bread and packaged croissants
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

KARYN

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place. Excellent room and shower.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Eileen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
BREAKFAST WAS FIRST CLASS, SHOP's NEAR BY, UNFORTUNATLY I WAS ON A PRIVATE VIST TO SEE MY SISTER WHO WAS IN HOSPITAL. SORRY DID'NT HAVE TIME TO LOOK ROUND LOCALY.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Ryan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location in old downtown, but loud on weekends with all the bars nearby. Very friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Madison

Everything was good with a few quirks - like the shower doors were sitting off the rails (easy fix), and some thin walls and enthusiastic neighbours (not the property’s fault).
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Derek

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rubbish bags in corridor clean enough room very basic
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liam

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I was sent to the wrong room a disturbed another guest then was out into a room with a shared bathroom which was filthy the bed sheets had a hat looked like blood stains or something worse so I was forced to leave and sleep in my car. I would rather sleep in a shop door than stay in this place. Without doubt the worst place I have never stayed. How it passes health and safety standards is beyond me. If it was a cheap place to stay you could maybe understand but £120 a night wow
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Bruce

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Reasonably priced. Friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lester

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Karey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location from train station and close to city center.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023