St Ives Bay Beach Resort

Property class: 4

Photo gallery for St Ives Bay Beach Resort

An outdoor dining area with wooden tables and benches, overlooking a coastal landscape.
A beach with a wide sandy shore and a clear sky with scattered clouds.
A coastal caravan park with rows of white mobile homes, a beach, and grassy hills.
A compact kitchen with wooden cabinets, a dining area with a red checkered tablecloth, and a view of a balcony with outdoor furniture.
An indoor swimming pool with a high ceiling and clear glass walls.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Kitchen

Explore the area

View map
73 Loggans Rd, Hayle, England, TR27 5BH
  • Place, Upton Towans Beach
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Place, Hayle Towans Beach
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Gwithian Beach
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Airport, Newquay (NQY-Newquay Cornwall)
    ‪51 min drive‬

Room options

5 Berth Comfort Chalet

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Single Bed, 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Mobile Home

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Mobile Home

  • Sea view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Mobile Home

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sea view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Double Bed, 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Mobile Home, 2 Bedrooms

  • Sea view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Double Bed, 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Mobile Home

  • Sea view
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 Double Bed, 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Exclusive House

  • Sea view
  • 4 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 10
  • 1 Double Bed, 2 Single Beds and 4 Single Bunk Beds

Basic Chalet, Non Smoking, Pets allowed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Basic Chalet, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking No Pets

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Comfort Chalet, 2 Bedrooms , No Pets

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Comfort Chalet, 2 Bedrooms, Pets allowed

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Basic Chalet, 2 Bedrooms No Pets

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Basic Chalet, 2 Bedrooms, Pets allowed

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Exclusive Mobile Home, 2 Bedrooms, Hot Tub

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Single Bunk Beds and 1 Double Bed

Exclusive Mobile Home, 2 Bedrooms, Hot Tub, No Pets

  • Sea view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Single Bunk Beds and 1 Double Bed

Exclusive Mobile Home, 2 Bedrooms, Pets allowed, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Single Bunk Beds and 1 Double Bed

Exclusive Mobile Home, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Single Bunk Beds and 1 Double Bed

Exclusive Mobile Home, 2 Bedrooms, Seaview No Pets

  • Sea view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Single Bunk Beds and 1 Double Bed

Luxury Chalet, 2 Bedrooms, Pets allowed, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed, 1 Single Bunk Bed and 1 Single Bed

Comfort Mobile Home, 2 Bedrooms, Pets allowed

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds and 2 Single Beds

Basic Chalet, 2 Bedrooms, Pets allowed

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed, 1 Single Bunk Bed and 1 Single Bed

Basic Chalet, 2 Bedrooms, No Pets

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Exclusive Mobile Home, 2 Bedrooms, Pets allowed, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Double Beds and 2 Single Bunk Beds

Exclusive Mobile Home, 2 Bedrooms, Pets allowed

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Comfort Mobile Home, 2 Bedrooms, No pets

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Single Bed

About the area

Hayle

At St Ives Bay Beach Resort you'll be within a 20-minute walk of Upton Towans Beach and 2 km (1.3 mi) from Hayle Golf Range. Highlights at this beachfront holiday park include a restaurant, an indoor swimming pool and in-room kitchens. .This beach holiday park offers free WiFi in public areas and a garden. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .With a stay at this 4-property class Hayle holiday park, you'll be 2.6 km (1.6 mi) from Hayle Towans Beach and 2.6 km (1.6 mi) from Gwithian Beach.

What's nearby

  • Upton Towans Beach - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Hayle Golf Range - 2 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Hayle Towans Beach - 5 min drive - 3.2 km
  • Gwithian Beach - 7 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Carbis Bay Beach - 12 min drive - 11.7 km

Getting around

  • St Erth Station - 9 min drive
  • Newquay (NQY-Newquay Cornwall) - 48 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Trevaskis Farm - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Lula Shack - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Kabyn Cafe - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬2 min drive

About this property

St Ives Bay Beach Resort

There's a restaurant on site. WiFi is free in public spaces. St Ives Bay Beach Resort also features an indoor pool and a garden. Free self parking is available.

This 4-star Hayle holiday park is smoke free.

  • 467 guestrooms or units
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Garden
  • No smoking on site
  • Dining venue
St Ives Bay Beach Resort offers 467 accommodations. Accommodation at this 4-star holiday park has kitchens with microwaves and dishwashers. Guests have access to shared bathrooms. Bathrooms include baths or showers.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Indoor pool

Family friendly

  • In-room kitchen
  • In-room microwave
  • Indoor pool

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • On the beach

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Shared bathroom
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Toaster

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed for Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year's Day:
  • Dining venue
  • Front desk
  • Swimming pool

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets: GBP 45.00 per pet (varies based on length of stay)
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 2 pets
  • Certain rooms only
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

MastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: GBP 45.00 per pet (varies based on length of stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, debit cards and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • Pets are welcome in specific rooms only, which can be requested by contacting the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property class

This establishment has received its official star rating from VisitEngland, the National Tourist Board for England.

Property is also known as

St Ives Bay Beach Resort Hayle
St Ives Bay Beach Resort Holiday park
St Ives Bay Beach Resort Holiday park Hayle

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at St Ives Bay Beach Resort?

St Ives Bay Beach Resort offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Is parking available at St Ives Bay Beach Resort?

Yep, St Ives Bay Beach Resort has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to St Ives Bay Beach Resort?

Yep, St Ives Bay Beach Resort is a short 16-minute walk from Upton Towans Beach.

Does St Ives Bay Beach Resort have a pool?

St Ives Bay Beach Resort has an indoor pool. The swimming pool is closed on Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year's Day.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at St Ives Bay Beach Resort?

No, St Ives Bay Beach Resort does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at St Ives Bay Beach Resort?

Yep, you can grab a meal at St Ives Bay Beach Resort's onsite restaurant.The dining venue is closed on Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year's Day.

What time are check-in & check-out at St Ives Bay Beach Resort?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

St Ives Bay Beach Resort Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 85 out of 154 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 46 out of 154 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 13 out of 154 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 8 out of 154 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 154 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

8.2/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Matt

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Park was very close to towns that had lots of good places to see, and the park itself had a great quiet beach for our surfing
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Patricia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms , adequate parking, guest services were extremely helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mohamed

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing views and great convenient location!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Tony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Really enjoyed the stay great location
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Frederick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Our stay was really nice and the view’s fantastic.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sarah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely loved my stay here, everything clean & well looked after. Great facilities & location. Just got home & now looking to book to go back asap!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ananta

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Our family stay was very enjoyable and the all the facilities were top notch. The view and the sandy beach is breathtaking.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mohammed

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful location, staff are incredible.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Anna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great place, perfect for family holiday 👌
Stayed 3 nights in May 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Kerri

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was lovely, friendly staff and great experience
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Malgorzata

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely place for beach holiday
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good beach holiday location

Good location for beach holidays and exploring the very south of Cornwall.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Melanie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Amazing stay

Amazing stay. Very dog friendly with plenty of grass space and the dunes and beach were brilliant for adventures. The accommodation was also very comfortable and has everything you could need for a stay.
Stayed 14 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sukhvir

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed a family holiday in a luxury property, very clean with great facilities, would definitely come again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Emma

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely location
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Yang

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

A very nice family holiday place

It was a surprise booking after the prior booking being turned down. Booked for 3 nights but extended for one more. Lovely location and really good for the family trip. Will definitely book it again for another family holiday.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed in November, chalet was very warm and cosy. Great walks.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lynn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved it and would gobagain
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lidia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Definitely will come back

Beautiful place to stay Amazing views Caravan in perfect condition with everything we needed.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Paul

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice, quiet, park right on the edge of the beach; caravan was modern, well insulated and cleaned before we arrived. Everything we wanted for a base to explore southern Cornwall
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

andrew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
All good
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Matt

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Came away with the 3 grandkids for a few nights perfect base to head out and explore
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Debbie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Caravan was basic but perfect for our weekend stay, everything we could have needed, very clean and the welcome pack - dishcloth, tea towel, washing up liquid and bin bags - was a welcome touch. Loved how close we were to the beach. Great food from the Sands Bistro and the outside bar area was perfect for enjoying the wonderful weather and watching the amazing sunsets.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Cheryl

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Amazing affordable little get away with amaxing views. Staff were so helpful and friendly
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Joanna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
One word...perfect
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025