Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection

Property class: 4

Photo gallery for Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection

A residential building with multiple gabled windows, a small gazebo, and a well-maintained lawn with outdoor seating.
A compact bedroom with a loft-style bed, a wooden staircase, a desk, and a small seating area.
A modern bathroom with a glass-enclosed shower, a wooden bench, and a waterfall mural on the wall.
A cozy living room with a fireplace, a wooden coffee table, and comfortable seating.
A spacious dining area with high ceilings, natural light from large windows, and a central chandelier.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
The current price is AU$126
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct

Explore the area

View map
Sten Sturegatan 1, Gothenburg, 411 39
  • Place, Scandinavium
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Nya Ullevi Stadium
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Liseberg Amusement Park
    ‪11 min walk‬
  • Airport, Gothenburg (GOT-Landvetter)
    ‪21 min drive‬

Room options

2 Single Beds, Non-Smoking, Standard Room, Sofabed

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Room Standard Queen With Wall Bed

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

1 Queen Bed, Non-Smoking, Standard Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(43 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Beds

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(183 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room Standard Queen with wall bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(99 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Room, 2 Single Beds, Non Smoking (with Sofabed)

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(54 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds

Standard Room, 2 Single Beds, Non Smoking (with Sofabed)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(42 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

About the area

Gothenburg

Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection places you in the centre of Gothenburg, within just a 15-minute stroll of popular places like Nya Ullevi Stadium and Liseberg Amusement Park. Highlights at this hotel include free buffet breakfast, a gym and a sauna. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas and a fitness centre, and has a 24-hour front desk. Other amenities include laundry facilities, a terrace and a garden. Bring your pet along and take advantage of this property's pet-friendly amenities, such as food and water bowls. There's also the convenience of self parking. .In the area of this 4-property class Gothenburg City Center hotel, you'll find Volvo Cars Torslanda Factory.

What's nearby

  • Scandinavium - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Gamla Ullevi Stadium - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Swedish Exhibition and Congress Centre - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Nya Ullevi Stadium - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Liseberg Amusement Park - 11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Scandinavium Tram Stop - 4 min walk
  • Gothenburg (XWL-Gothenburg Central Train Station) - 13 min walk
  • Gothenburg (GOT-Landvetter) - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Wärdshuset Tullen - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Mercado Mexico - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Scandic Opalen - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Mikado - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Danilo Restaurang Bar & Café - ‬5 min walk

About this property

Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection

Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection offers its guests a health club and a sauna. WiFi is free in public spaces. Free breakfast is available. The business-friendly Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection also features a terrace, a garden, and a fireplace in the lobby. Limited parking is available for a fee and is offered on a first-come, first-served basis.

This 4-star Gothenburg hotel is smoke free.

  • 179 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Conference rooms
  • Buffet breakfast (free)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection offers 179 accommodations with a safe and coffee/tea makers. A pillow menu is available. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels.

Bathrooms include a shower and hairdryers. This Gothenburg hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Housekeeping is provided on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site (SEK 250 per day)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast

Things to do

  • Health club
  • Sauna
  • Steam room

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping on request

Business services

  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

More

  • 2 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products used
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Humane treatment of captive wild animals
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • Non-plastic coffee stirrers available
  • Non-plastic drinking straws available
  • Renewable energy used
  • Reusable cups
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Waste recycling policy

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot
  • Pillow menu

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker

More

  • Cleaning products are eco-friendly
  • Desk
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Energy-saving switches used
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Recycling
  • Safe
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: SEK 400 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay), plus a one-time cleaning fee of SEK 500
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Maximum 2 pets
  • Food and water bowls are available
  • Certain rooms only
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 4 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

American ExpressDiners ClubMastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Self-parking fee: SEK 250 per day
  • Pet fee: SEK 400 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay) plus a one-off SEK500 cleaning fee

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a debit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit/debit cards, debit cards and mobile payments; cash is not accepted
Mobile payment options include: Google Pay and Apple Pay
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts credit or debit cards, Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, mobile payments, Google Pay and Apple Pay. Cash is not accepted. 
    For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Property Registration Number 559360-3649

We should mention

  • One child aged 4 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Pets are welcome in specific rooms only, which can be requested by contacting the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property is also known as

Heden Hotell Liseberg
Heden Liseberg
Hotell Liseberg Heden
Hotell Liseberg Heden Gothenburg
Hotell Liseberg Heden Hotel
Hotell Liseberg Heden Hotel Gothenburg
Liseberg Heden
Liseberg Heden Hotell
Liseberg Hotell
Liseberg Hotell Heden
Hotell Heden
Hotell Liseberg Heden
Heden, Bw Signature Collection
Hotel Heden BW Signature Collection
Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection Hotel
Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection Gothenburg
Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection Hotel Gothenburg

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection?

Yep, Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection has a self car park for SEK 250 per day. A self car park is also available, for a fee. Onsite parking is limited.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection?

As of 24 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection on 4 Oct 2026 start from AU$126, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection?

The closest beach to Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection is Askim Beach (9.1 km).

Is Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection is a hit with families.

Does Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection serve breakfast?

Yep, complimentary buffet brekkie is offered at Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection?

No, Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection?

Cats and dogs are welcome at Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection, with food and water bowls on offer. Just so you know, there's a limit of 2 pets.

Hotel Heden, BW Signature Collection Reviews

Reviews

8.6

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 957 out of 2033 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 730 out of 2033 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 263 out of 2033 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 57 out of 2033 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 26 out of 2033 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.2/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

DONGYEON

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything is gooood!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sumit

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Older.hotel with the olden charm, very clean and updated. Location is amazing and is closer to everything you need.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Karl

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and well renovated, calm yet very central, excellent breakfast, good price. What's not to like?
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

ruhamey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a wonderful overnight stay at this hotel. The cleanliness really stood out—everything from the room to the common areas was spotless and well-maintained. The staff provided excellent service. It made my short stay incredibly comfortable and stress-free. I would definitely recommend this hotel to anyone looking for a clean, welcoming place with top-notch service.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Good location, decent hotel with large rooms. Not the most modern but OK.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Carin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bra
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Viktor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
👍
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Anne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
👍
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Laura

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
The room was fine- clean, well equipped! But it was stifling hot- and this is in the midst of a Swedish winter. There was no way to turn down the heat so we tossed and turned for many hours. Breakfast was lovely :)
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Åsa

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
Otrevlig receptions personal.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Lucas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Bra
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Erika

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
1
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Thomas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ok
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Anna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Majda

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Hotel is more likely 2-3 stars, not 4 stars as advertised. Hotel is dated, room was really worn out, old furniture, quite different from the picuters. Cleanliness average, breakfast ok, but nothing special. Be very carefull when booking hotel parking - not clear instructions which places belong to hotel and which to public parking. Got ticket, as some other guests (so check at reseption!) Definately not place to come back.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Rolf

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Det var inte bara vädret som var fantastiskt. Vårt boende under två dygn var mycket behagligt. De gröna innergårdarna med utemöbler utnyttjade vi mycket. Närheten till stadens uteliv mm är jättebra. Vi har under flera vistelser på hotellet trivts mycket bra och rekommenderar alltid detta till våra vänner. Frukostbuffén är mycket bra. MVH Rolf
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Mia M

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Veldig bra, litt bråkete og varmt, og litt forvirrende å finne parkeringen, men ellers veldig greit!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mats

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Trevlig personal, god frukost
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Solveig

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Bad og dusj kunne trengt rehabilitering.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jonas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Frukost helt ok! Lite varmt på rummet en dag som denna. Trevlig personal!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Allan Øder

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Dejligt hotel med lave bygninger og med små haver så hotellet virker lidt landligt. Meget venligt personale. Fin morgenmad. Jeg kommer helt sikkert igen en anden gang jeg skal til Göteborg.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Iren

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
👍allt mycket bra återkommer gärna
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jose

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
bra läget, trevligt personal
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Brita

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Die Lage ist perfekt, sehr zentral und trotz allem grün durch die Nähe zum Stadtpark. Nettes Gebäude, da wie eine Villa gebaut. Das Frühstück konnte etwas abwechslungsreicher sein.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Bjørn Gunnar

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Veldig lite rom ellers ok
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026