Entire home

Welcome to Wigan

Photo gallery for Welcome to Wigan

Exterior
Exterior
Hair dryer, towels, soap, toilet paper
Living area
Private kitchen

Entire home

3 bedrooms3 bathrooms

Popular amenities

  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
The current price is AU$202
includes taxes & fees
27 July - 28 July

Explore the area

View map
Gore, Southland Region
  • Place, Newman Park
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Place, Brown Trout
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Place, Eastern Southland Gallery
    ‪18 min walk‬

Room options

About the area

Gore

At this holiday home you'll be within a 20-minute stroll of Newman Park and Brown Trout. .Home features 3 bathrooms, a hairdryer and an iron/ironing board. .Sights within a 20-minute walk of this Gore holiday home include Eastern Southland Gallery and Hokonui Moonshine Museum.

What's nearby

  • Newman Park - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Brown Trout - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Eastern Southland Gallery - 18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Hokonui Moonshine Museum - 18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Gore Historical Museum - 18 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Invercargill (IVC) - 61 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪The Thomas Green - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪KFC - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Domino’s - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪The Stable Kitchen - ‬13 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Welcome to Wigan

Feel right at home in this cosy, modern house. Enjoy comfortable beds, quality amenities and a peaceful location close to town centre an ideal location to explore Gore and Southland. , perfect for families, couples or business travellers.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 3 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site. For guests' safety, the property includes a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Welcome to Wigan have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Welcome to Wigan?

As of 4 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Welcome to Wigan on 27 July 2026 start from AU$202, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Welcome to Wigan?

No, Welcome to Wigan does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Welcome to Wigan?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:30 AM.

Are pets allowed at Welcome to Wigan?

No, pets are not allowed.

Welcome to Wigan Reviews