Premier Inn Dundee East

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Premier Inn Dundee East

A pub interior with wooden bar counters, stools, and a menu board.
Restaurant
Standard Double Room, Accessible Bathtub
A traditional building with a sign reading 'The Bell Tree.' It features a stone facade, a pitched roof, and a small porch area with outdoor seating.
An outdoor seating area with tables and chairs, a sign for 'Chef & Brewer,' and a 'Pantry Inn' sign.

Reviews

6.8 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is AU$108
includes taxes & fees
5 July - 6 July

Explore the area

View map
115-117 Lawers Drive, Panmurefield Village, Broughty Ferry, Scotland, DD5 3UP
  • Place, Innoflate Dundee
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Monifieth Beach
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Broughty Ferry Beach
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, Dundee (DND)
    ‪24 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Quadruple Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Family Triple Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Standard Double Room, Accessible Bathtub

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

About the area

Dundee

At Premier Inn Dundee East you'll be 1.9 km (1.2 mi) from Broughty Ferry Beach and 1.9 km (1.2 mi) from Monifieth Beach. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant and free self-parking. .This smoke-free hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk and express check-out. Additionally, you'll find luggage storage and a lift. Buffet breakfast is available. There's also the convenience of limited parking. .Attractions in proximity to this 3-property class Dundee hotel include Old Course at St Andrews and University of St. Andrews.

What's nearby

  • Innoflate Dundee - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Monifieth Beach - 3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Broughty Ferry Beach - 3 min drive - 2.6 km
  • V&A Dundee - 15 min drive - 9.5 km
  • Old Course at St Andrews - 36 min drive - 31.8 km

Getting around

  • Balmossie Station - 20 min walk
  • Dundee (DND) - 25 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪KFC - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪The Royal Arch Bar & Bistro - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Costa Coffee - ‬2 min drive

About this property

Premier Inn Dundee East

There's a restaurant on site. Public spaces have free WiFi. Premier Inn Dundee East also features express check-out and a lift. Limited free parking is available on a first-come, first-served basis.

This 3-star Dundee hotel is smoke free.

  • 60 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Built in 1999
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Dining venue
Premier Inn Dundee East offers 60 accommodations. Housekeeping is provided on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Internet access
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast available for a fee: GBP 10.99 per person
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • the Bell Tree

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping on request

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Handrails in hallways
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • 2 floors
  • Built in 1999
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 12:00 AM
Minimum check-in age - 16

Check-out

Check-out before 12:00 PM
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately GBP 10.99 per person

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Mobile payment options include: Google Pay and Apple Pay
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Google Pay and Apple Pay. Cash is not accepted. 

We should mention

  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Premier Inn Dundee East Hotel
Premier Inn Dundee East
Premier Inn Dundee East Hotel Dundee
Premier Inn Dundee East Hotel Scotland
Premier Inn Dundee East Hotel
Premier Inn Dundee East Broughty Ferry
Premier Inn Dundee East Hotel Broughty Ferry

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Premier Inn Dundee East?

Yep, Premier Inn Dundee East has a free self car park. Onsite parking is limited.

How much does it cost to stay at Premier Inn Dundee East?

As of 3 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Premier Inn Dundee East on 5 July 2026 start from AU$108, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Premier Inn Dundee East?

The closest beach to Premier Inn Dundee East is Broughty Ferry Beach (2.3 km).

Does Premier Inn Dundee East serve breakfast?

Sure does, buffet brekkie is offered at Premier Inn Dundee East.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Premier Inn Dundee East?

No, Premier Inn Dundee East does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Premier Inn Dundee East?

Yep, you can grab a meal at Premier Inn Dundee East's onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Premier Inn Dundee East?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 12:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Premier Inn Dundee East?

No, pets are not allowed.

Premier Inn Dundee East Reviews

Reviews

6.8
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

8.0/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Staff & service

10/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

4/10 Poor

David

Liked: Staff & service
No evening meal staff great stupid on line check that does not work for tourists thank god for great staff. Business needs to invest in people and workakable IT system or better still let the staff do it for no cost
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Giuseppe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Standard hotel in a really convenient location to visit the east coast of scotland. The pub close to the hotel is nice and staff are really kind
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

jon gerhard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025