American Inn and Suites

2.5 star property

Photo gallery for American Inn and Suites

Reception
Free daily continental breakfast
Double Queen Suite
A hotel room with a large bathtub, a bed with a green bedspread, a wooden headboard, and a blue accent wall.
Lobby lounge

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet-friendly
  • Gym
The current price is AU$94
includes taxes & fees
2 Aug - 3 Aug

Explore the area

View map
100 Peosta St, Peosta, IA, 52068
  • Place, Northeast Iowa Community College - Peosta Campus
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, A.J. Spiegel Park
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, Kelly Oaks Park
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Dubuque, IA (DBQ-Dubuque Regional)
    ‪16 min drive‬

Room options

Standard King Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(55 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Queen

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(69 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

King Suite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(16 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Queen Suite

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Queen Suite

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(54 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Mobility Accessible

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Mobility Accessible

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard King Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

King Suite

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Peosta

At American Inn and Suites you'll be within a 20-minute stroll of Northeast Iowa Community College - Peosta Campus and A.J. Spiegel Park. Highlights at this hotel include free continental breakfast, free self-parking and a conference centre. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas and a fitness centre, and has a 24-hour front desk. Added amenities include a 24-hour business centre, coffee/tea in a common area and laundry facilities. Each morning free breakfast is served. .Attractions within a 20-minute drive of this Peosta hotel include Diamond Jo Casino and Mississippi River.

What's nearby

  • Northeast Iowa Community College - Peosta Campus - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A.J. Spiegel Park - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Kelly Oaks Park - 2 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Diamond Jo Casino - 18 min drive - 23.5 km
  • Q Casino - 20 min drive - 26.6 km

Getting around

  • Dubuque, IA (DBQ-Dubuque Regional) - 17 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪BP - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Darkbird Taphouse - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Casey's General Store - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Round Two - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Junction 21 - ‬5 min drive

About this property

American Inn and Suites

A computer station is on site and WiFi is free in public spaces. Business amenities include a 24-hour business centre and meeting rooms. Free breakfast is available daily. The business-friendly American Inn and Suites also features a fitness centre, coffee/tea in common area, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Free self parking is available.

This Peosta hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 48 guestrooms or units
  • 3 levels
  • Conference rooms
  • Built in 1996
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Business centre (24 hours)
  • Conference centre
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-in
  • Express check-out
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Microwave in a common area
American Inn and Suites offers 48 air-conditioned accommodations with free newspapers and a hairdryer. Televisions come with cable channels. Guests can make use of the in-room fridges and microwaves. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is provided on a weekly basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 6 AM to 10 AM
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • Gym
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Shared microwave

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (weekly)

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Computer station
  • Conference centre
  • Meeting rooms

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

More

  • 1 building
  • 3 floors
  • Built in 1996
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free daily newspapers
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday:
  • Indoor pool
The following facilities are closed on Saturday and Sunday:
  • Indoor pool

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: USD 25 per pet, per night (maximum USD 150.00 per stay)
  • Maximum 2 (weight limit: 35 lb per pet)
  • Certain rooms only
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 25 per pet, per night (maximum USD150.00 per stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, debit cards and cash.

We should mention

  • Pets are welcome in specific rooms only, which can be requested by contacting the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property is also known as

American Inn Peosta
American Peosta
American Inn and Suites Hotel
American Inn and Suites Peosta
American Inn and Suites Hotel Peosta

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at American Inn and Suites?

American Inn and Suites offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at American Inn and Suites?

As of 30 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at American Inn and Suites on 2 Aug 2026 start from AU$94, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at American Inn and Suites?

Yep, American Inn and Suites has a free self car park.

Does American Inn and Suites serve breakfast?

You bet, free continental brekkie is served daily from 6 AM to 10 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at American Inn and Suites?

No, American Inn and Suites does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at American Inn and Suites?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

American Inn and Suites Reviews

Reviews

7.8

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 378 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 295 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 171 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 93 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 64 out of 1001 reviews

8.0/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

6.6/10

Amenities

7.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chelsea

Liked: Cleanliness
Cozy rooms and very friendly staff!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Patrick

Liked: Cleanliness
Very friendly, comfortable, and clean stay at a low price.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Linwood

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The A/C worked well. Parking was safe. Rooms were clean.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

kamalpreet

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great people
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shane

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice & quiet
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Aaron

The hotel was nothing fancy, but it was a place to lay my head for the night.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Michelle

Liked: Cleanliness
Clean, quiet, and friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Justin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was pleasant and friendly in every interraction. Property was clean inside and out. Room was clean and comfortable. Breakfast was hot fresh and godlod. If in the area i would stay again
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Marvin

it was a nice spot.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Franklin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room. Helpful staff. Can’t beat the price I got through Expedia!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
The hotel appeared clean, but definitely needs some TLC. We slept fine. AC worked. No working fan in shower area so it gets steamy. Ample parking. Felt safe. Probably wouldn’t stay here again though. Didn’t use the pool area or partake in breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Linda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean, quiet and spacious room with King bed. Plenty of parking and convenient location. Breakfast included waffles.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Marc

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very nice staff. Clean room. A/C worked wonderfully. For what it's worth? The beds in my room were both pretty close to the end of their lives. The TV in the room is also small, all things considered these days. But, it's hard to complain, really. I would absolutely stay here again were I to be in the area.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Katie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hot tub was clean, the water hot enough
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

4/10 Poor

Patrick

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Updates are needed throughout…
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Jay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Pool is closed, Cracked and taped window, screens tore, Room was ok
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Pool closed but otherwise great!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Leslie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice for the price, helpful staff, adequate breakfast, comfortable beds.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

janet

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Everything was great
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

NORMAN

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
room was clean but the fire alarm was hanging from the ceiling with plastic wrapped around it
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a very nice clean facility. Friendly staff! Comfortable beds, nice breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Krasimir

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Sengaloune

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Checkin was fine. Room was clean and functional. Pool/hot tub has been out for some time but different than advertised that has been updated. Breakfast is basic, nothing special.. Just needed quiet place to stay the night
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

4/10 Poor

Katherine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Everything was fine except there was NO POOL!! We paid extra to stay here for that reason and were told the pool hasn't been working for some time. The hotel needs to be honest about their amenities.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Nancy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
It was a nice place.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025