Kinvara Guesthouse

4.0 star property

Photo gallery for Kinvara Guesthouse

Free daily continental breakfast
The exterior of the Kinvara Guesthouse, featuring a white facade, a balcony with flowers, and a clear entrance.
A hotel room with two beds, a desk, a chair, and a window with curtains.
Deluxe Apartment | Living area
Deluxe Apartment | Private kitchen

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
  • Housekeeping
  • Kitchen
The current price is AU$247
includes taxes & fees
6 July - 7 July

Explore the area

View map
The Square, Main Street, Kinvara, Galway
  • Place, Dunguaire Castle
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Place, Eyre Square
    ‪36 min drive‬
  • Place, Quay Street
    ‪36 min drive‬
  • Airport, Shannon (SNN)
    ‪59 min drive‬

Room options

Comfort Double Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(17 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Twin Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Room (4 people)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(16 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Room (5 people)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed and 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room (Super King Bed)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Twin Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Room (3 people)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Quadruple Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed and 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room (Super King Bed, Burren View)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Twin Room (Burren View)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Apartment

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed, 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Kinvara

At Kinvara Guesthouse, you'll be 29.3 km (18.2 mi) from Eyre Square. Highlights at this guest house include free continental breakfast, a 24-hour business centre and in-room kitchens. .This smoke-free guest house offers free WiFi in public areas, a terrace and a computer station. Plus you'll find a corner/local shop, free newspapers in the lobby and tour/ticket assistance. Each morning free breakfast is served. There's also the convenience of extended parking. .Attractions within a 30-minute drive of this 4-property class Kinvara guest house include Galway Bay and Quay Street.

What's nearby

  • Dunguaire Castle - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • University of Galway - 34 min drive - 41.9 km
  • Eyre Square - 36 min drive - 41.9 km
  • Galway Cathedral - 36 min drive - 41.9 km
  • Quay Street - 36 min drive - 42.2 km

Getting around

  • Ardrahan Station - 17 min drive
  • Shannon (SNN) - 53 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Hazel Mountain Chocolate - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Keogh's - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Linnane's Lobster Bar - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Jordan's Bar - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪The Pier Head - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Kinvara Guesthouse

A computer station is on site and WiFi is free in public spaces. You'll find a 24-hour business centre on site. Free breakfast is served daily. A terrace, tour/ticket assistance, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby are also featured at Kinvara Guesthouse. The property offers extended parking privileges.

This 4-star Kinvara guest house is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 23 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Business centre (24 hours)
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Corner/local shop
  • Terrace
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • ATM
  • No smoking on site
Kinvara Guesthouse offers 23 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Accommodation at this 4-star guest house has kitchens. Bathrooms include a shower and complimentary toiletries.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Televisions come with digital channels. A nightly turndown service is provided and housekeeping is offered on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Uncovered extended parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Family friendly

  • Grocery/convenience store
  • In-room kitchen
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • ATM
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Turndown service

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • No lift

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchen

More

  • Heating
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express. Cash is not accepted. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

National rating

Rating provided by Fáilte Ireland, the National Tourism Development Authority of Ireland, source of official star ratings for accommodation.

Property is also known as

Kinvara Guesthouse
Kinvara Guesthouse House
Kinvara Guesthouse Kinvara
Kinvara Guesthouse Guesthouse
Kinvara Guesthouse Guesthouse Kinvara

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Kinvara Guesthouse?

Kinvara Guesthouse offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Kinvara Guesthouse?

As of 5 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Kinvara Guesthouse on 6 July 2026 start from AU$247, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Kinvara Guesthouse?

Yep, Kinvara Guesthouse has uncovered extended parking.

Are there any beaches close to Kinvara Guesthouse?

The closest beach to Kinvara Guesthouse is Grattan Beach (16.2 km).

Does Kinvara Guesthouse serve breakfast?

Yep, visitors give top marks to the free continental brekkie here! Available daily from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM, this is the perfect spot to fuel up for a day of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Kinvara Guesthouse?

No, Kinvara Guesthouse does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Kinvara Guesthouse?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at Kinvara Guesthouse?

No, pets are not allowed.

Kinvara Guesthouse Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 590 out of 814 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 184 out of 814 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 29 out of 814 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 814 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 814 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

9.0/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Samantha

Rooms are generous in size, well equipped bathrooms, comfortable beds!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Suzanne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Comfortable room, friendly staff, and parking nearby. Breakfast was great. Town is attractive and it’s a one-block walk to the waterfront.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bernice

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Deirdre

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The place was spotless, staff friendly, informative and helpful. Breakfast good.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Romeo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a wonderful stay in Kinvara as a family of five. The place was very clean, quiet, and comfortable—perfect for a relaxing visit. There was plenty of space for all of us, which made our stay even more enjoyable. The location is ideal, just a short walk to restaurants, bars, and the harbor, making it very convenient to explore the town. Breakfast was good, which we really appreciated. Kinvara itself is a beautiful town and a great stop on the way to the Burren and the Cliffs of Moher. The staff were very nice and helpful, which made our experience even better. Highly recommend staying here, especially for families!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jorge

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean and spacious room, decent breakfast. Nothing luxurious but good choice for the price. Good location for a road trip.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Bogdan

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Check in and checkout was( ....... ) No one was there.....!!! Ladies at breakfast were super nice, very nice people!!!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed our overnight stay.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kelly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, very clean, wonderful breakfast!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Iman

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay, good breakfast!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Noreen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great, comfortable room right in the center of town. Staff was so kind, gave us a warm welcome and advice on places to visit and where to eat!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Carole

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great rooms and pretty setting with a lovely breakfast!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mandy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great space for family of four, clean and fresh room, friendly and helpful staff
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joel

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff person was great. Checked us in and was helpful with breakfast. Great stay!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hyrum

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a nice and quiet place to stay. The host was kind and her dogs were a delight. It was also convenient to have the washing machine.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Laura

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Easy check in…room was as advertised. Very clean, free laundry, nice breakfast. Beds were adequate could use new pillows. Very quiet area even on NYE
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

kelly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay. Clean, convent friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stephen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Perfect spot!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect place to stay as is very central and a great breakfast is included
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms, great breakfast and friendly staff. Kinvara is small but in a beautiful location
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Claire

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Spacious clean room. Great amenities. Breakfast was best we have had on our trip around Ireland and the guy running the kitchen is so nice. Lovely little village.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

graziella

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pleasant stay in a very quaint village Recommended
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rochelle

Wonderful area and great stay. Everyone is very friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

abi

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved staying here and the town itself. The rooms and breakfast were wonderful. I would highly recommend staying here if you want a break from busy cities. People were exceptionally friendly here.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall a great little boutique hotel. Quiet village, easy parking
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025