Entire apartment

Duplex for 6/7, city center, near cable car

Photo gallery for Duplex for 6/7, city center, near cable car

A compact kitchen with light blue cabinets, a white refrigerator, a microwave, and a coffee maker. There is a dining table with chairs and a wicker chair.
A compact kitchen with light blue cabinets, a dining area with striped tablecloths, wicker chairs, and a blue shelving unit with storage boxes.
A multi-story building with balconies featuring ornate wrought iron railings.
A building with multiple balconies, a red door, and white shutters.
A cozy room with a dining table, chairs, a sofa, and a window.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Entire apartment

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 770 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly

Explore the area

View map
Cauterets, Occitanie
  • Place, Cauterets Baths
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Cirque du Lys Gondola
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Pyrénées National Park
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Airport, Lourdes (LDE-Tarbes - Lourdes - Pyrenees Intl.)
    ‪51 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Cauterets

This apartment places you in the centre of Cauterets, steps from Cauterets Baths and within a short 5-minute stroll of La Galipette. .Apartment features 2 bathrooms, a living room and a TV. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a dishwasher. A coffee/tea maker and a hairdryer are also available.

What's nearby

  • Cauterets Baths - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • La Galipette - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Cirque du Lys Gondola - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Pyrénées National Park - 4 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Lac de Gaube - 12 min drive - 7.3 km

Getting around

  • Lourdes Station - 27 min drive
  • Lourdes (LDE-Tarbes - Lourdes - Pyrenees Intl.) - 49 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Coq Hardi - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Pedro’s Snack - ‬1 min drive
  • ‪Hotellerie Du Pont D'Espagne - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Chez Gillou - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Le Refuge - ‬11 min drive

About this property

Duplex for 6/7, city center, near cable car

Apartment in a city center residence on the 3rd floor (no elevator) that can accommodate 6/7 people. It comprises an entrance hall with storage, a spacious living room with mountain views overlooking the gondola lift, facing west, with a fully equipped kitchen, and a bathroom with shower, sink, and toilet. Upstairs, there are three adjoining bedrooms: one with a queen-size bed (160 cm), a second with two single beds (90 cm), and the third with a double bed (140 cm) and a single bed (90 cm). There is also a bathroom with a bathtub, toilet, and sink. A ski locker is located near the building.

Additional charges available upon request:
Linen rental: €14.00/set
Towel rental: €8.50/towel
End-of-stay cleaning: €120
A security deposit of €200 is required upon arrival.

Property managed by a professional. Unless stated, services such as cleaning, bed linen, towels etc. are not included in the price of this rental. If pets are allowed (information in the advertisement), charges may be applicable.
Only equipment mentioned in this advertisement are present. Equipment not mentioned are not considered to be present. Unless there is an electric charging station in the accommodation, charging electric vehicles is prohibited.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer

Living spaces

  • Living room

Entertainment

  • TV

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • In the city centre

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 753 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Property Registration Number 65138000142VJ

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

17504994998

Frequently asked questions

Is there a spa on site at Duplex for 6/7, city center, near cable car?

No, there is no spa at this property. Cauterets Baths is a short 5-minute walk away.

Does Duplex for 6/7, city center, near cable car have a pool?

No, this apartment doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Duplex for 6/7, city center, near cable car?

No, Duplex for 6/7, city center, near cable car does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Duplex for 6/7, city center, near cable car?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Duplex for 6/7, city center, near cable car Reviews

Reviews

8.0

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Alexia

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great location, in the center of everything, with boulangeries, shops and restaurants around the flat. The lifts to go up in the ski station are 5min walk away. The sleeping arrangement is a bit strange as the 3 rooms are all linked to one another (you have to go through room 1 and 2 to go to room 3, and the second bathroom upstairs is accessible through room 2); it was not a problem for us as we were with family but was a surprise for sure as there's not much privacy. The flat is a bit dated but very clean and big enough with a lot of storage, heaters work great, and kitchen is well equipped. I definitely recommend this flat for a family.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2024