Motel Capsol

Photo gallery for Motel Capsol

A swimming pool with blue mosaic tiles, white lounge chairs, and decorative wall art.
A residential building with a white facade, multiple balconies, and a gated entrance.
A room with a wooden door, a small table with a lamp, and a chair.
A building with a white stucco exterior, balconies, and a garden with various plants.
A hotel room with a bed, a wooden wardrobe, a television, a small table with a chair, and a balcony with a view.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Air-conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry room
The current price is AU$165
includes taxes & fees
2 Aug - 3 Aug

Explore the area

View map
446, Avenue De La Mer, Mandelieu-La-Napoule, Alpes-maritimes, 06210
  • Place, Nager avec les Dauphins
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Dauphins Beach
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Cannes-Mandelieu Golf Club
    ‪4 min drive‬

Room options

Classic Double or Twin Room, Garden View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Comfort Double or Twin Room, Garden View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Studio, Kitchenette (2)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Studio, Kitchenette (3)

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Apartment, 2 Bathrooms (Motel)

  • Desert view
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Apartment, Garden View (Residence)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Comfort Triple Room, Garden View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Garden View (Residence)

  • Garden view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds and 2 Single Beds

About the area

Mandelieu-La-Napoule

At Motel Capsol you'll be 2.3 km (1.4 mi) from Château de la Napoule and 3.6 km (2.2 mi) from Esterel Massif. Highlights at this hotel include in-room balconies and Smart TVs. .Enjoy the seasonal outdoor swimming pool and pool loungers as well as access to bike hire. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas and laundry facilities. Each morning local cuisine breakfast is served between 7:30 AM and 9:30 AM. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Places within a 15-minute drive of this 3-property class Mandelieu-La-Napoule hotel include Cannes Harbour and Promenade de la Croisette.

What's nearby

  • Nager avec les Dauphins - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Sable d'Or Beach - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Dauphins Beach - 4 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Cannes-Mandelieu Golf Club - 4 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Riviera Golf Club - 8 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Mandelieu-la-Napoule Station - 4 min drive
  • Nice (NCE-Cote d'Azur) - 36 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Lagon - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪La Brasserie - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪La Table du Boulanger - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪La Ch'ti Alsace - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪La Plage - ‬19 min walk

About this property

Motel Capsol

As a guest of Motel Capsol, you'll find a seasonal outdoor pool, a terrace, and tour/ticket assistance. WiFi is free in public spaces. Motel Capsol also features a garden and laundry facilities. Free self parking is available.

This 3-star Mandelieu-La-Napoule hotel is smoke free.

  • 15 guestrooms or units
  • 2 buildings
  • Poolside lounge chairs
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • No smoking on site
Motel Capsol offers 15 accommodations with blackout curtains. Rooms open to furnished balconies or patios. This individually decorated accommodation includes desks. Beds feature premium bedding. 32-inch Smart televisions come with premium digital channels. Fridges and coffee/tea makers are provided. Bathrooms include baths or showers. An iron/ironing board and hairdryers can be requested. Cots/infant beds (surcharge) are also available.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Daily local cuisine breakfast available 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee: EUR 10.50 for adults and EUR 10.50 for children

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals
  • Designer stores
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • Cot (surcharge)
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Pool loungers
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 2 buildings
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Cot (surcharge)
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch smart TV with premium digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Individual decor
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:30 AM - 7:00 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between 1 December and 1 February.

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets: EUR 12 per pet, per day
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Maximum 1 pets
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are available for EUR 8.0 per night.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 2.14 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for local cuisine breakfast: from approximately EUR 10.50 for adults and from EUR 10.5 for children
  • Pet fee: EUR 12 per pet, per day
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: EUR 8.0 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds
This property accepts credit cards, ANCV Cheques-vacances and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, ANCV Chèques-vacances and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • The seasonal pool will open in May and close in September.
  • Pool access available from 9:30 AM to 7:00 PM

Property is also known as

Capsol Mandelieu-la-Napoule
Motel Capsol
Motel Capsol Mandelieu-la-Napoule
Motel Capsol Hotel
Motel Capsol Mandelieu-La-Napoule
Motel Capsol Hotel Mandelieu-La-Napoule

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Motel Capsol?

Motel Capsol offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Motel Capsol?

As of 5 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Motel Capsol on 2 Aug 2026 start from AU$165, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Motel Capsol?

Yep, Motel Capsol has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to Motel Capsol?

Yep, Motel Capsol is a short 20-minute walk from Dauphins Beach. Fun beach activities include scuba diving, windsurfing and fishing. You can also find boat tours.

Does Motel Capsol have a pool?

Motel Capsol has a seasonal outdoor pool. Grab your bathers and lounge poolside while enjoying on a lounger. The pool is open 9:30 AM to 7:00 PM (Seasonal outdoor pool open from May to September).

Is Motel Capsol family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities, as well as cots/infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Motel Capsol is a hit with families.

Does Motel Capsol serve breakfast?

Yeah, local cuisine breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Motel Capsol?

No, Motel Capsol does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Motel Capsol?

Check-in begins at 3:30 PM. Check-out time is 10:30 AM.

Motel Capsol Reviews

Reviews

8.6

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 83 out of 187 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 78 out of 187 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 20 out of 187 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 187 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 187 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

8.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Andrea

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Helpful staff, lovely pool, nice little outside area to sit on our room.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Juri

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really amazing hotel with a wonderful and friendly service. Safe, calm and the swimming pool, though small it was really cute. Bus connection to the city center and the beaches was amazing!
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sean

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great!

Fantastic people working here. Great value for the room. Charming and spacious. Nice little patio out the back door of the room. Would book here again in a heartbeat.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Catherine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Nickel.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Wendy

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort

Comfortable, friendly staff, in need of some TLC

Lovely stay, the room was basic but comfortable. Pool area good. Staff friendly and helpful. Rooms and buildings could do with a bit of upgrading. Close to centre and about 20 mins walk to beach. The only thing to spoil the experience was the WiFi speed was terrible, it kept dropping and required frequent reconnection.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stefan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Classic rooms do not correspond with those pictured in the description and are very basic. There are no extra blankets for cold nights and coffee/ tea was not refilled. No wardrobe with cloth hangers. At the same time, the towels were unnecessarily exchanged, although we chose to reuse them for the sake of the environment as asked on the room card.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Laetitia

Motel familial bien tenu Personnel très sympa Rapport qualité /prix parfait
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anaïs

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Très mimi j'ai beaucoup aimé et le personnel est sympathique
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Fabienne

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
personnel très accueillant. logement bien situé
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Ingela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Mycket trevligt ställe, mysigt trevlig personal rent.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

André

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Zimmer mit schönem Gartensitzplatz Personal freundlich
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jeff

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Parfait !
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

FREDERIC

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Fidèle à la description, très bien situé, séjour très agréable
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

lionel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Zen

Très accueillant belle chambre on est détendu ils ont même une boutique de souvenirs je vous le conseille
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Serge

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bon séjour

Très bon accueil. Possibilité de modifier l'heure d'arrivée chambre disponible bien équipée. Piscine agréable et stationnement parfait. Je renouvellerai dés que possible mon séjour dans ce Motel.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Alberto

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Mi sono trovato bene
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sylvie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Très bon accueil, personne très chaleureuse et accueillante. Chambre très bien agencée, propre avec un balcon agréable. Hôtel calme et facile d'accès depuis la gare. Je recommande vivement !
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bonne étape

Bon rapport qualité prix. Parking inclus gratuit très appréciable à Mandelieu. Petit déjeuner servi à table. Basic mais de qualité : orange pressée, confitures non industrielles. Très agréable l'accès direct au petit jardin à partir de la chambre.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

FREDERIC

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Bon accueil et bon séjour.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

GUEVIN

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rien a redire sur cette établissement tout a été parfais et le gérant très accueillant. J'ai passer une nuit et reviendrai certainement pour un long séjour. Endroit calme et piscine propre.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chantal

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Tres bel endroit au calme avec piscine, bonne literie, bon gout pour la deco, bon rapport qualité prix, je regrette juste que l"heure darrivee soit si tardive et heure de départ si rapide 10h30 alors que cest en général midi Et le papier toilette denote avec le reste dommage pour cette vagateke Mais bon l'ensemble
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

2/10 Terrible

eric

Horrible

Bonjour on nous avait dit qu’on nous mettrais le chauffage dans la chambre arrivé dans la chambre un froid pas possible à ce prix là vaut mieux allez dans de vrai hôtels ou le chauffage est déjà en marche un coin perdu personne à la réception je voulais passer un bon moment avec ma copine nous avons dû quitter la chambre la nuit même !!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christophe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bon rapport qualité prix

Logement propre, literie confortable. Équipements suffisants et en bon état.Climatisation. Petite terrasse sympathique
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

ERIK-FRANK

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bon rapport qualité/prix (basse saison)

Endroit calme pendant mon séjour (basse saison). Il vaut mieux disposer d’une voiture pour visiter Cannes mais on peut atteindre La Napoule à pied si on aime marcher. Les chambres sont correctes et propres.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2023