Portofino Inn Burbank

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for Portofino Inn Burbank

A living room with a brown sofa, a wooden coffee table, a wall clock, and a small desk with three stools.
A modern hotel lobby with a dining area, a sofa, and a coffee table.
A conference room with a large table, framed photos, and a bookshelf filled with books.
A hotel room with two beds, a nightstand, a lamp, and a large window with curtains.
An outdoor patio area with potted plants, a table, and chairs.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$199
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

Explore the area

View map
924 W. Olive Ave, Burbank, CA, 91506
  • Place, Nickelodeon Animation Studio
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Los Angeles Equestrian Center
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Walt Disney Studios
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Airport, Los Angeles, CA (LAX-Los Angeles Intl.)
    ‪45 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(133 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Double Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(36 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

About the area

Burbank

At Portofino Inn Burbank you'll be 2.1 km (1.3 mi) from Los Angeles Equestrian Center and 3 km (1.9 mi) from Warner Brothers Studio. Highlights at this hotel include free continental breakfast and free self-parking. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, concierge services and express check-out. Additionally, you'll find coffee/tea in a common area, multilingual staff and luggage storage. Each morning free breakfast is served. .Sights within a 10-minute drive of this Burbank hotel include Los Angeles Zoo and Universal Studios Hollywood.

What's nearby

  • Gordon R. Howard Museum - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Nickelodeon Animation Studio - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Burbank Empire Center - 2 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Los Angeles Equestrian Center - 2 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Walt Disney Studios - 4 min drive - 3.0 km

Getting around

  • Burbank Airport - North - 5 min drive
  • Downtown Burbank Station - 12 min walk
  • Burbank, CA (BUR-Hollywood Burbank) - 16 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪BJ's Restaurant & Brewhouse - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Wood Ranch BBQ & Grill - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬11 min walk

About this property

Portofino Inn Burbank

Free breakfast is served daily. Public spaces have free WiFi. Multilingual staff, tour/ticket assistance, and coffee/tea in common area are also featured at the business-friendly Portofino Inn Burbank. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Burbank hotel.

  • 50 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Water dispenser
Portofino Inn Burbank offers 50 accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors and feature complimentary bottles of water and designer toiletries. Pillowtop beds feature premium bedding. Televisions come with premium cable channels. Fridges and microwaves are provided. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit with a hydromassage showerhead, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and desk chairs, as well as telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Hypo-allergenic bedding and change of towels can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of towels on request
  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • In a regional park
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Gravel flooring in public areas
  • Thin carpet in public areas
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Tile flooring in room
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • 2 floors
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Water dispenser usage encouraged

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Hydromassage showerhead
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 48-inch TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 2:00 AM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: USD 40
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
A late check-out fee will be charged
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 2:00 AM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after noon please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • Deposit: USD 200 per accommodation, per stay

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Early check-in fee: USD 40 (subject to availability)
  • A late check-out fee will be charged

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments and cash
Mobile payment options include: Apple Pay
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, debit cards, cash, mobile payments and Apple Pay. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
    For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • Alcohol isn't served at Portofino Inn Burbank.

Property is also known as

Portofino Burbank
Portofino Hotel Burbank
Portofino Inn Burbank
Portofino Hotel Burbank
Portofino Inn Burbank Hotel Burbank
Portofino Inn Burbank Hotel
Portofino Inn Burbank Burbank
Portofino Inn Burbank Hotel Burbank

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Portofino Inn Burbank?

Portofino Inn Burbank offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Portofino Inn Burbank?

As of 22 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Portofino Inn Burbank on 22 Nov 2026 start from AU$199, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Portofino Inn Burbank?

Yep, Portofino Inn Burbank has a free self car park.

Does Portofino Inn Burbank serve breakfast?

You bet, guests speak well of the free continental brekkie here! Offered daily from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM, this is the perfect place to fuel up for a day full of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Portofino Inn Burbank?

No, Portofino Inn Burbank does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Portofino Inn Burbank?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Portofino Inn Burbank?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Portofino Inn Burbank Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 653 out of 1090 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 293 out of 1090 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 97 out of 1090 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 31 out of 1090 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 16 out of 1090 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

8.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This establishment was clean and well priced, not to mention close by to Hollywood's Burbank Airport.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I would stay there again
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was amazing from booking to checking in to checking out ! We would love to stay again in the future ! Thank you all for everything we enjoyed our stay!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff at The Portifino Inn were very welcoming, helpful and informative. The parking was very easy and plentiful. The room was spacious and the bed was comfortable.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good hotel, great location close to Warner brothers and universal studios. Free parking and multiple food options close by. Had some issues with a leaking tap during our stay which was unfortunate but everything else great.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Good location
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice and Clean rooms, plenty of parking, staff was pleasant
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel check in was easy and quick. Staff was super friendly! Easy parking. Clean room and nice standard complimentary continental breakfast. Great location to get to Universal Studios. Safe area. Quiet rooms with great air conditioning!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had such an amazing time staying here. The staff Mike and Alfredo I believe their names were, were wonderful and attentive and the amenities were perfect for our stay. I loved the coziness of the place and how convenient of a location. It was a wonderful experience and so cool that Franks Coffee was onsite! So much cool history. Definitely would stay again!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was simple, but clean and comfortable. Parking was easy and it was an easy drive to Universal Studios each day.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice place to stay for cheap
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean, the staff was great, felt very safe.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a great place to stay in. I was not expecting how clean it was and to my surprise it had a mini fridge and a microwave. I will definitely be staying here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff very helpfull will stay again
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Great breakfast !
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoy a lot staying there. The zone is perfect
Stayed 5 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms and great staff, great continental breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Was in LA for a convention looking for a clean, safe, no frills, budget hotel. 100% I’d go again if in the same situation (on a tight budget and planning on being out most of the day).
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was clean and good area. Walls a little thin so I heard neighbors
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Definitely worth the stay however the breakfast is more on the simpler side has it’s not like other hotel breakfast it’s more of just cereal,bagel, or pb&j sandwhices and coffee mainly it does have a great history that the restaurant next door is used for a lot of famous films.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Parking was great and the breakfast was just enough.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place. Clean, well priced, and free parking. Highly recommend for the area.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean, great shower, interesting lobby with all the Hollywood pictures.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Safe, clean and nice! Hard to know what you are getting in LA but for sure coming back.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice updated rooms. Decent area. Would stay again
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026