Entire home

Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit!

Photo gallery for Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit!

Exterior
Interior
Shower, hair dryer, towels, toilet paper
Terrace/patio
Fridge, microwave, oven, stovetop

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 6146 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Explore the area

View map
Bayfield, WI
  • Place, Apostle Islands National Lakeshore
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Bayfield Heritage Museum
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Apostle Islands Marina
    ‪10 min walk‬

Room options

About the area

Bayfield

At this holiday home you'll be within just a 10-minute stroll of popular attractions like Apostle Islands National Lakeshore and Lake Superior. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and free WiFi. .Home features 2.5 bathrooms, a fireplace and a patio. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A living room, a dining area and a fenced private garden are also available. .This smoke-free holiday home offers a garden and barbecues. Plus you'll find laundry facilities. .Near this Bayfield holiday home, you'll find Apostle Islands Marina.

What's nearby

  • Apostle Islands National Lakeshore - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Christ Episcopal Church - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Bayfield Heritage Museum - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Eckels Pottery and Fine Craft Gallery - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Apostle Islands Marina - 10 min walk - 0.9 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Copper Crow - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪The Pub Restaurant and Wine Bar - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪Pier Plaza - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Manypenny Bistro - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Bodin Fishery - ‬10 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit!

Walk to downtown Bayfield, Lake Superior, and top hiking trails from this stylish, pet-friendly home base. Thoughtfully designed for families and groups, it features luxury beds, a fully stocked chef’s kitchen, and cozy social spaces. Explore the Apostle Islands by day, then unwind by the fireplace or enjoy a peaceful night’s sleep.

⭐ “We’ve stayed multiple times—it’s the perfect home-away-from-home in Bayfield!”

🌄 HIGHLIGHTS
✓ Walk to shops, restaurants & Lake Superior
✓ Fully stocked kitchen + EV charger
✓ Pet-friendly with fenced yard

THE SPACE

Fully restored historic oasis with wrap around porch, open concept living area & gourmet kitchen.

🏷 Main Floor

Kitchen & Dining Room
∙ FULLY stocked kitchen for at-home baking and cooking
∙ Coffee maker, tea kettle, blender, toaster & wine opener
∙ Cooking oils and seasoning essentials
∙ Abundance of dishware, glassware and silverware
∙ Full-sized fridge and freezer with ice maker
∙ Gas range and oven
∙ Microwave
∙ Dishwasher
∙ Dining room table, seating for 6
∙ Breakfast counter, seating for 3
∙ Glass windows designed to bring in abundant natural light

Living Room #1
∙ 48” Smart TV
∙ Vaulted ceiling design
∙ Books and board games
∙ Modern fireplace

Bedroom #1
∙ King size bed
∙ Smart TV
∙ Premium mattress and comforter
∙ Large walk-in closet w/ hangers
∙ Room-darkening shades
∙ Bedside table and lamp
∙ Dresser
∙ Ceiling fan
∙ Access to the porch

Bathroom #1
∙ Dual shower heads
∙ Shampoo and body wash
∙ Makeup washcloth
∙ Single vanity with large mirror and plenty of counter space

🏷 2nd Floor

Living Room #2
∙ 48” Smart TV
∙ Cozy sofa

Living Room #3
∙ Scandinavian-Inspired with rustic touches
∙ Netflix subscribed
∙ Cozy leather sofa
∙ Modern indoor gas fireplace

Bedroom #2
∙ King size bed
∙ Smart TV
∙ Premium mattress and comforter
∙ Large walk-in closet w/ hangers
∙ Room-darkening shades
∙ Bedside table and lamp
∙ Dresser
∙ Ceiling fan

Bedroom #3
∙ Double bed
∙ Smart TV
∙ Premium mattress and comforter
∙ Large walk-in closet w/ hangers
∙ Room-darkening shades
∙ Bedside table and lamp
∙ Dresser
∙ Ceiling fan

Bathroom #2
∙ Shower
∙ Shampoo and body wash
∙ Makeup washcloth
∙ Single vanity with large mirror and plenty of counter space

🏷 Outdoor Space(s)

Porch
∙ Wrap around porch
∙ (New for 2026!) Gas grill w/ grilling utensils and meat thermometer
∙ Outdoor seating

Backyard
∙ Play area
∙ Outdoor activity area

🏷 Parking

Free parking on premises (3 vehicles)

🚘 Nearby
∙ Downtown Bayfield (3 min walk): Quaint main street with local shops, galleries, and restaurants along Lake Superior.
∙ Bayfield Maritime Museum (4 min walk): Fascinating exhibits on the region’s nautical history—great for kids and adults.
∙ Wonderstate Coffee Bayfield (4 min walk): Trendy café with espresso, pastries, and a cozy vibe just steps from the lake.
St. James social - please add a description. It is our favorite restaurant. It is owned by locals.
Bates - fantastic local cocktail bar.
Wonderstate Coffee (5 min walk): known for its thoughtfully sourced, small-batch roasts, cozy atmosphere, and excellent pastries
∙ The Bayfield Inn Restaurant (5 min walk): Upscale lakeside dining with beautiful views and fresh local fare.
∙ Bayfield Winery & Blue Ox Cider (6 min walk): Wine, cider, and outdoor seating with lake views—pet-friendly too.
∙ Apostle Islands Cruises (6 min walk): Your launch point for scenic boat tours of the islands and sea caves.
Juneberry (7 min walk): local corner store with fresh food and drinks and a small market. We absolutely love this spot!
Manypenny Bistro (9 min walk): cozy, chef-driven spot offering seasonal, locally inspired dishes and craft cocktails
∙ Adventure Club Brewing (10 min walk): Small-batch brewery with rotating taps and outdoor seating.
∙ Hoops Dockside Fish Fry (13 min walk): laid-back waterfront favorite serving fresh Lake Superior fish, classic Wisconsin fare, and cold drinks with unbeatable harbor views—especially popular at sunset.
∙ Dalrymple Park & Campground (2 min drive): Wooded shoreline park with picnic areas and lake access for skipping rocks or easy hikes.
∙ Bayfield Apple Company (4 min drive): Family-owned orchard with seasonal fruit picking, cider, and local goods.
∙ Hauser’s Superior View Farm (5 min drive): Historic barn, gardens, and sweeping views—especially beautiful in fall.
∙ Bayfield Fish Hatchery (6 min drive): Educational stop with fish ponds and exhibits on the area’s natural ecosystem.
∙ Frog Bay Tribal National Park (10 min drive): First tribal national park in the U.S.—features quiet trails and Lake Superior access.
∙ Meyers Beach Sea Caves Trail (25 min drive): Iconic Apostle Islands hike with dramatic lake and cliff views.
∙ Cornucopia Beach (30 min drive): Hidden gem beach with soft sand, clear water, and nearby harbor town charm.
∙ Big Bay State Park (30 min + ferry): On Madeline Island—perfect for hiking, cliff jumping, and beach lounging.
∙ Tom’s Burned Down Café (30 min + ferry): Infamous open-air bar on Madeline Island—quirky, live music, and drinks.
∙ Apostle Islands National Lakeshore (varies): Sea kayaking, hiking, and exploring the islands—accessible via tour or ferry.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2.5 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Fenced yard
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Service animals only (pets not allowed)

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Area rugs in public areas
  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • No lift
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Electric car charging station
  • Garden
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Unit size: 1,570 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit!?

The closest beach to Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit! is Major Gilbert Beach (6.4 km).

Does Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit! have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit! family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a playground and laundry facilities, as well as children's dinnerware and travel cots, it's no surprise that Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit! is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit!?

No, Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit! does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit!?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit!?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Walk to Shops & Lake/Hiking, EV Charger, Fire Pit! Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 9 out of 9 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 9 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anne V.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The hosts were welcoming and the home had everything we needed and more!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jeff and Brandie R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Attentive, friendly hosts, easy check in and out, beautiful home. Love the private master suite, large kitchen/dining area and the fireplace! Perfect for a cozy winter weekend getaway with the family. Highly recommend!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John F P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect location

Everything we were looking for. Easy walk to town and a quiet spot. The house was perfect.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alissa L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Winter Girls Weekend

This home is stunning. Beautifully decorated, with a cozy feel, it was perfect for our winter girls weekend. Walking distance to shops and restaurants, while also being a great place to cuddle up with a book or puzzle. Will book again!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rebecca B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Getaway!

Gorgeous home, luxurious appliances. All the comforts of home.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kalyn C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Adorable House

Not only was this house absolutely adorable (we literally could have lived there) but it has absolutely everything you’ll need on a trip. The kitchen was fully stocked with any kitchen utensil you’d ever need, all you need to bring is your food! And the beds are so comfortable, they’re cloud-like. Very good location within walking distance of downtown.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ed l.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lettner

Brand new renovation and beautifully furnished house! Everything was perfectly thought out with high end appliances, fixtures and decorations. Spacious, comfortable and a short walk to downtown Bayfield.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Wow! This house is beautiful It’s a truly gorgeous house. The decor is stunning and very classy. You can tell that the owners put a lot of effort into making sure everything they put in the house was of good quality. The master bed was extremely comfortable. The sheets are AMAZING! We plan on ordering some for ourselves. They were the softest sheet we’ve ever slept on. Communication with the owners was top notch. Very friendly and accommodating. The location was great for us. It’s definitely a “hike” up and down to get downtown, but as long as you’re in decent shape, it’s doable. The hill is fairly steep, but it’s a great workout! You won’t regret your stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025