Entire home

Garden District Luxury Retreat! Homebase for Sports, Work & Families!

Photo gallery for Garden District Luxury Retreat! Homebase for Sports, Work & Families!

A laundry room with a washing machine and dryer, a small shelf with cleaning supplies, and a door leading to a hallway.
A bedroom with a bed, a desk, a chair, a ceiling fan, and a wall-mounted TV.
A single-story house with a front porch, a garage, and a fenced backyard.
A kitchen with white cabinets, a stainless steel refrigerator, a microwave, a stove, and a blender.
A hallway leading to a bedroom with a bed, a nightstand, and a bathroom with a sink and towel rack.

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathrooms

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Baton Rouge, LA
  • Place, Red Dragon Listening Room
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Place, Bally's Baton Rouge Casino
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Raising Cane's River Center
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, Baton Rouge, LA (BTR-Baton Rouge Metropolitan)
    ‪13 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Baton Rouge

At this holiday home you'll be within just a 15-minute stroll of North 14th Street Park and Capital One Tennis Center at City Park. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and a Smart TV. .Home features 2 bathrooms, a living room and a dining area. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A TV, a coffee/tea maker and a hairdryer are also available. .Attractions within a 30-minute walk of this Downtown East holiday home include Raising Cane's River Center and Mississippi River.

What's nearby

  • Red Dragon Listening Room - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Bally's Baton Rouge Casino - 2 min drive - 2.6 km
  • The Old Governor's Mansion - 2 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Raising Cane's River Center - 3 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Old State Capitol - 3 min drive - 2.6 km

Getting around

  • Baton Rouge, LA (BTR-Baton Rouge Metropolitan) - 12 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Barracuda Taco Stand - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Elsie's Plate & Pie - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Chicken Shack - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Nite Caps I - ‬12 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Garden District Luxury Retreat! Homebase for Sports, Work & Families!

Welcome to your 1,600-square-foot Garden District Headquarters! This premium property serves as the ultimate homebase for sports fans, youth tournament families, and corporate travelers alike. Nestled in an American Planning Association Top 10 "Great Neighborhood" in America, this private retreat features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a chef’s kitchen. Walk to trendy dining on Government Street or take an easy 5-to-10-minute drive to major sports venues, tournament complexes, and downtown. Enjoy a completely chore-free checkout.


The Ultimate Sports & Business Hub
Game Day & Tournament Headquarters
• The Ultimate Sports Homebase: Whether you are traveling for college football, basketball tournaments, soccer matches, or track meets, this centrally located hub keeps you close to all regional action.

• Youth Sports & Tournaments: A peaceful, spacious retreat for youth athletes and families to recharge between high-stakes games. The property is located less than 10 minutes from the Team Automotive Group Sportsplex indoor basketball and volleyball courts.

• College Sports Hub: Positioned just 10 minutes north of LSU Tiger Stadium and Alex Box Stadium. You are also just 15 minutes from Southern University's A&M campus and Mumford Stadium.

• Post-Game Relaxing: Gather on the expansive wrap-around deck with a designated cigar area or watch highlight reels on Smart TVs throughout the home.


Corporate & Professional Headquarters

• Business Travel Hub: Streamline your stay just 8 minutes from Downtown Baton Rouge corporate offices and meeting spaces.

• Work & Rest: Fast, high-speed Wi-Fi handles your workflow, while a quiet residential setting and premium mattresses ensure a great night's sleep.

• Client Entertainment: Drive just minutes to premier business dining spots.


Family Command Central

• Spacious & Private: Enjoy 1,600 square feet of entirely private living space with plenty of room to store heavy sports gear bags.

• Active Lifestyle: Take a 5-minute jog south to the LSU Lakes for a scenic 5.5-mile running loop right from your doorstep.


Premium Spaces & Amenities
• Chef's Kitchen: High-end stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and a fully stocked local roast coffee station.

• Spa Bathrooms: Rainfall showerheads, boutique toiletries, and plush, oversized towels.

• Restful Sleep: High-thread-count linens and custom wood privacy blinds in all three bedrooms.

Central Mid-City Location
Situated centrally along Government Street, your headquarters offers effortless access to local cafes, dining, nightlife, and nearby grocery options.


Other Things to Note

• Check-In & Check-Out: Seamless self-check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Prompt check-out is at 11:00 AM.

• Age Requirement: The primary guest booking this property must be at least 25 years of age and must be present for the duration of the stay.

• ID Verification: A government-issued photo ID is required during your automated check-in process to verify the age of the primary renter before releasing the smart lock code.

• Security Cameras: Exterior security cameras monitor the property entry points for your safety and peace of mind.

• Strictly No Pets: This property is kept entirely pet-free to accommodate guests with severe allergies.

• Quiet Hours: Respectful neighborhood quiet hours are strictly enforced between 10:00 PM and 7:00 AM.

• No Parties: This is an executive-level residential home; large gatherings or unapproved visitors are prohibited.

• Cigar Use: Smoking is strictly forbidden indoors; cigar use is confined exclusively to the designated wrap-around deck area.


We respect your privacy but are always here to help. Enjoy a fully independent stay with the peace of mind that premium hospitality is just a message away.


Frictionless Luxury Checkout

To guarantee a relaxed morning on your day of departure, we do not require any deep cleaning, stripping of beds, or heavy chores.

• Departure Time: Standard checkout is prompt at 11:00 AM to allow our professional turn team sufficient time to reset the home.

• Streaming Accounts: Please remember to log out of any personal streaming apps (Netflix, Prime, Hulu, etc.) that you signed into on the smart TVs during your stay.

• Dishes: Please place any used dishware into the dishwasher and press "Start."

• Linens: Leave all sheets on the beds. Place used towels into the washing machine and press "Start" to help our turn team get a head start. Our professional laundry service handles the rest.

• Trash: If you have excess trash from your stay, please place tied bags into the exterior bins located on the side of the house.

• Secure the Property: Ensure all doors are properly locked by pressing the "Lock" button on the keypad as you exit.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Porch/lanai

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift (single-level property)
  • Smoke-free property
  • Note from host: No smoking allowed at this property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed
  • Note from host: No pets allowed at this property

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Note from host: Children are welcome at this property

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No smoking allowed at this property

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Garden District Luxury Retreat! Homebase for Sports, Work & Families! have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Garden District Luxury Retreat! Homebase for Sports, Work & Families!?

No, Garden District Luxury Retreat! Homebase for Sports, Work & Families! does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Garden District Luxury Retreat! Homebase for Sports, Work & Families!?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Garden District Luxury Retreat! Homebase for Sports, Work & Families!?

No, pets are not allowed.

Garden District Luxury Retreat! Homebase for Sports, Work & Families! Reviews