Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi

3.5 star property

Photo gallery for Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi

Exterior detail
Lobby
Daily continental breakfast for a fee
VELA Balcony Twin
Lobby sitting area

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Housekeeping
The current price is AU$59
includes taxes & fees
12 July - 13 July

Explore the area

View map
598 Soi Phayanak, Phetchaburi Road, Ratchathewi, Bangkok, 10400
  • Place, Siam Center
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Place, MBK Center
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Place, Siam Square
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Airport, Bangkok (BKK-Suvarnabhumi Intl.)
    ‪32 min drive‬

Room options

VELA Smart Twin

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

VELA Suite Room

  • 55 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

VELA Balcony King

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

VELA Balcony Twin

  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

VELA Smart King

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Bangkok

Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi places you in the centre of Bangkok, connected to a shopping centre and within just a 15-minute stroll of popular places like Siam Square and Siam Center. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant and an outdoor swimming pool. .The restaurant, VELA SOCIETY, serves international cuisine and is open for breakfast and lunch. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, a free manager's reception and a snack bar/deli. Each morning continental breakfast is served between 7 AM and 10:30 AM. .Attractions within a 20-minute walk of this 3.5-property class Bangkok City Centre hotel include MBK Center and Siam Paragon Mall.

What's nearby

  • Jim Thompson House Museum - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Siam Center - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • MBK Center - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Siam Square - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Siam Paragon Mall - 17 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Rachathewi BTS Station - 7 min walk
  • Yommarat - 15 min walk
  • Bangkok (DMK-Don Mueang Intl.) - 36 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Piccolo Vicolo (พิคโคโล่ วิโคโล่) - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪หมูสะเต๊ะอากง - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪ร้านเกดแก้ว - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Sweety Big Cocktail @ ร้านเหล้าปั่น - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Lemoncurd tearoom - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi

Along with a restaurant, there's a snack bar/deli on site. A free manager's reception is offered daily. WiFi is free in public spaces. An outdoor pool, a terrace, and multilingual staff are also featured at Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi.

This 3.5-star Bangkok hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 72 guestrooms or units
  • 4 levels
  • Built in 2018
  • Manager's reception (free)
  • Deli
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Terrace
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Dining venue
Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi offers 72 air-conditioned accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors, and features a safe and complimentary bottles of water. Beds feature premium bedding. 42-inch Smart televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include a shower, bidets, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

This Bangkok hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks, desk chairs and telephones. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily continental breakfast available 7 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee: THB 250 for adults and THB 250 for children
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Free daily manager's reception
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • VELA SOCIETY

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Outdoor pool
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Shared microwave

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Coworking space

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift (102 centimetre wide door)
  • Wheelchair accessibility
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (112 centimetre high)

More

  • 1 building
  • 4 floors
  • Built in 2018
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 42-inch smart TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
This is a certified Thailand SHA Plus property. Thailand SHA Plus is a health and safety certification (an additional level to the SHA standard), for properties that are open to vaccinated travelers and have at least 70% of staff vaccinated, issued by the Amazing Thailand Safety and Health Administration.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 7 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for continental breakfast: from approximately THB 250 for adults and from THB 250 for children

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. No on-site parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, Union Pay, debit cards and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • One child aged 7 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property at the number on your booking confirmation.
  • Alcohol isn't served at Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi.

Property is also known as

VELA Hotel
Vela be Bangkok Ratchathewi Hotel
Vela be Hotel
Hotel Vela be Bangkok Ratchathewi Bangkok
Bangkok Vela be Bangkok Ratchathewi Hotel
Hotel Vela be Bangkok Ratchathewi
Vela be Bangkok Ratchathewi Bangkok
VELA Hotel Bangkok
Vela be
Vela Be Bangkok Ratchathewi

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi have a pool?

Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi?

As of 5 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi on 12 July 2026 start from AU$59, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi serve breakfast?

You bet, continental breakfast is served daily between 7 AM and 10:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi?

No, Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi?

Yep, you can grab a meal at Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi's onsite restaurant that serves international cuisine.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi?

No, pets are not allowed.

Hotel VELA be Bangkok Ratchathewi Reviews

Reviews

8.6

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 56 out of 123 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 47 out of 123 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 16 out of 123 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 4 out of 123 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 123 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Staff & service

8.2/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kiera

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Location was great and staff were so lovely. The hotel was basic but well worth the money. Only downside was the pool was very small and didnt look like the photos but wasn’t a problem.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room, lovely staff, not the best location but easy to get taxis and is a nice walk to some places.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Joseph

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were wonderful. Very helpful when I needed to find a room for 2 extra nights due to illness. Rooms are clean and comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Dean

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room Good staff Walkability location.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Sara

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Rooms are not sound proofed. Breakfast was good. Good location
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Yuk Lung

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I like this hotel because it has a good location and price
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Loren

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great rooms and staff. Loved it here. Off the beaten path by about a block or so, which we liked.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Ayanna

Liked: Staff & service
For the price, it was really nice. Staff was very nice.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alexa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved our stay here! Comfortable beds, yummy breakfast and the Soi it is located on is alittle off the major road which we found to be great! They also give an adorable keychain upon checking out.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alex

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Definitely coming back to this place
Stayed 16 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
overall including the room cleanness, staff attitude and services are excellent.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kirsten

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was an amazing stay! Staff was very nice and helpful, room was clean and perfect. Area was very walkable and had great food options. Would come back!
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel Vela was clean, conveniently located near major malls, and incredibly easy to access. Perfect for a comfortable and hassle-free stay. Highly recommend!
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gregg

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoyed our stay at the hotel. The staff is very friendly and helpful. The room was great. It had everything we needed. It was very clean and quiet.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Mark Anthony Joseph

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
nice simple hotel in great location close to BTS. Hotel is fairly noisy as very popular with Mainland Chinese tourists but overall good hotel in good location. Limited breakfast choice but plenty of places close by for breakfast.
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Yean

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Near to BTS, 7-Eleven and Clean
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cassidy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were super friendly, helpful and respectful. It was the best hotel that I ever stayed in, in my whole life! The breakfast is excellent and the cleaning staff are very hard working. If this hotel had apartments, I would rent from them in a heartbeat! This was the best hotel experience I have ever had by far.
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

NOEL

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
very good service
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

kenneth

Liked: Staff & service
Rooms were very clean and in good condition, breakfast was nice and a good choice menu. Only thing poor was the pool, it was the size of an average jacuzzi, there is no bar so no relaxing by the pool with a coctail.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
New-looking hotel in Ratchathewi, friendly staff and tuktuk available on-demand 9am-6pm to BTS except Sun and Mon, which is room for improvement. Three 7-11s on the way to BTS, totally convenient!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Deborah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is very nice, appreciated the little extras in the room with comfortable bed and pillows (lacked a clock in the room). The area is challenging to get to attractions and we paid a lot on taxis and tuk tuks. Staff were friendly and the hotel was very clean and modern.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Amrat

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Recent stay

There was no kettle in the room, and I wa a bit confused with regards to where I could get a coffee or not. The chair in the room was very flimsy and bendy, making it difficult to sit on, otherwise all good. 
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Cheong Guan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms are clean and comfortable. Breakfast is OK. Hotel even provide TUTU services to BTS and BMK. Service staffs are friendly
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2023