Hotel Talu

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Hotel Talu

Lobby
An aerial view of a swimming pool surrounded by palm trees and a covered area with seating.
A buffet with various food items including fruits, meats, and desserts.
A hotel room with a bed, a desk, a chair, a TV mounted on the wall, and a bathroom visible through a glass door.
A covered outdoor area with a wooden ceiling, a sofa, and various antique tools and equipment displayed on the walls.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Business services
The current price is AU$88
includes taxes & fees
12 July - 13 July

Explore the area

View map
Rua Salvador Rodrigues dos Santos 1350, Vila Nova, Angatuba, SP, 18240-000
  • Place, Nossa Senhora dos Prazeres Cathedral
    ‪50 min drive‬
  • Place, Centro Cultural de Itapetininga
    ‪50 min drive‬
  • Place, Centro Cultural Brasil Estados Unidos
    ‪53 min drive‬

Room options

Executive Suite

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Angatuba

At Hotel Talu you'll be in the vicinity of Nossa Senhora dos Prazeres Cathedral and Centro Cultural Brasil Estados Unidos. Highlights at this hotel include free continental breakfast, an outdoor swimming pool and free self-parking. .Enjoy the sauna and pool loungers. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas and laundry facilities. Each morning free breakfast is served. .In the vicinity of this 3-property class Angatuba hotel you'll find Centro Cultural de Itapetininga.

What's nearby

  • Nossa Senhora dos Prazeres Cathedral - 50 min drive - 55.9 km
  • Centro Cultural de Itapetininga - 50 min drive - 55.9 km
  • Centro Cultural Brasil Estados Unidos - 53 min drive - 56.6 km

Getting around

  • Cezarino Station - 80 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Pizzaria Barello - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Pingo de Mel Restaurante - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Natsu - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Cia da Gula - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Pizzaria e Restaurante Sabor do Forno - ‬12 min walk

About this property

Hotel Talu

Hotel Talu offers its guests an outdoor pool and a sauna. Public spaces have free WiFi. Free breakfast is available daily. Barbecue grills, a vending machine, and a garden are also featured at the business-friendly Hotel Talu. Self parking is free.

This 3-star Angatuba hotel is smoke free.

  • 10 guestrooms or units
  • Conference rooms
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Poolside lounge chairs
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Garden
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • No smoking on site
Hotel Talu offers 10 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and an iron/ironing board. Flat-screen televisions come with cable channels.

Bathrooms include a shower and complimentary toiletries. This Angatuba hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and hairdryers can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Steam room

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities
  • Outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Pool loungers

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open Monday - Sunday (6:00 AM - 11:00 PM)
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 6 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • At check-in, parents or a legal guardian travelling with children under 18 years old are obligated to present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with a photo (for example, a passport). For international travels to Brazil, if only one of the parents is travelling with the child, the parent must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorising the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. If the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorisation, a judicial authorisation is required. People intending to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate prior to travelling for more information.
  • Pool access available from 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM
  • One child aged 6 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.

Property is also known as

Hotel Talu Hotel
Hotel Talu Angatuba
Hotel Talu Hotel Angatuba

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hotel Talu?

Hotel Talu offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Talu?

As of 3 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Talu on 12 July 2026 start from AU$88, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Hotel Talu?

Yep, Hotel Talu has a free self car park.

Does Hotel Talu have a pool?

Hotel Talu has an outdoor pool. Grab your bathers and lounge poolside while enjoying on a lounger. The pool is open 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

Does Hotel Talu serve breakfast?

Sure does, free continental breakfast is on offer daily from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel Talu?

No, Hotel Talu does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel Talu?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Talu?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Hotel Talu Reviews

Reviews

7.2

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 9 out of 20 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 20 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 20 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 20 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 20 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

8.4/10

Staff & service

4.8/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

2/10 Terrible

Maressa

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Decepcionante… pousada bonita, quarto limpo e um pouco funcional (chuveiro e vaso sanitário bem ruins), boa localização, porém os pontos negativos superam e muito os positivos. Café da manha basicamente com pão, café, leite, presunto, queijo e bolo farinhento, sem ovo e com frutas azedas (melancia e mamão servidos já estavam estragados). A piscina estava turva/ suja e não cabiam todos os carros no estacionamento interno, já que preferem deixar um monte de carro e moto antigo em exposição ali… assim, tivemos que deixar nosso carro na rua, mesmo havendo reservado com a informação de que tinha vaga interna. Sem contar o senhor que se diz familiar dos proprietários (“pai da dona”) que causou uma situação muito constrangedora com nossos amigos, mas não preciso narrar o fato por aqui… enfim, precisam melhorar em muitos aspectos e eu não me enganaria novamente com essa propriedade. Como me responderam no Google que eu não estava hospedado num tom bem arrogante, deixo minha avaliação também por aqui na plataforma… outro detalhe que não havia falado: o chuveiro não esquentou em nenhum momento, tivemos que tomar banho gelado todas às vezes! Inclusive, pela resposta do proprietário vemos que a educação demonstrada pelo “pai da dona” realmente fez escola.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Atendimento super atenciosos, quarto super limpo, organizado e excelente acomodação, sem dizer que o ambiente é excepcional. Excelente!!!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Vicente Menta Filho

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Gostei do quarto, bastante confortável e do estado geral do hotel, bastante aconchegante e com decoração super criativa. A coletânea de peças antigas desde telefones a máquinas de escrever, passando por secadores de cabelo e outros tantos itens, é simplesmente sensacional. Alguma decepção veio com o café da manhã. Viajo muito pelo Brasil e exterior e nunca vi um hotel não servir algo simples como ovos mexidos no desjejum. Perguntei à funcionária e ela simplesmente respondeu "não tem". Não teve a mínima preocupação em tentar resolver. Convenhamos, ovos mexidos são extremamente fáceis de fazer. Além disso não havia manteiga, apenas margarina e o iogurte era horrível, sem condições de ser consumido,
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sergio

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Não vale a pena

Boa sem problema
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Jose

Liked: Cleanliness

Otimo ambiente, mas precisa melhorar no básico

O ambiente é agradável, funcionários educados, café da manhã adequado, MAS , o chuveiro estava dando choque e não saia muita água do chuveiro , o ralo do box não comportava a vazão de água, a piscina estava suja.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bruna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excelente atendimento, simplicidade e aceita pets

Excelente atendimento. A anfitriã é muito atenciosa. O hotel, apesar de muito simples, atende a expectativa. O quarto é limpo. Meus cachorros - casal de shihtzus- também sentiram-se confortáveis lá e foram muito bem recebidos. Não ficaram estressados nem por um segundo. Parecia até que estavam em casa. Voltaremos lá, com certeza.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Débora

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Gostei da decoração da parte de fora,prq o quarto é péssimo,detestei a falta de um gerente na hora de fechar a conta,reservei um tipo de quarto me deram outro,o chuveiro dava choques,a caixa da descarga ainda de cordinha que quando vc a puxava o cano soltava e chegava água pelo banheiro todo,cama e roupa de cama limpos porém tudo já desgastamos por uso,simplesmente uma péssima experiência
Stayed 1 night in May 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Eduardo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Estadia boa com o pessoal bem atencioso
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ernani

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Uma ótima surpresa

Incrível, uma ótima experiência, preço justo, equipe extremamente atenciosa e cordial. Quartos confortáveis, com tv por assinatura e frigobar com produtos a um ótimo preço. Me senti extremamente confortável e a vontade, nesse hotel. Com certeza será minha escolha nas próximas vezes que for para a cidade de Angatuba, e indicarei para quem me perguntar.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bruno

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Ótimo hotel!

Minha família e eu ficamos no Hotel Talu e tivemos uma ótima experiência. Equipe muito simpática e instalações incríveis. Café da manhã com várias opções para começar o dia. Uma das noites pedimos um lanche feito pelo anfitrião do hotel e estava muito gostoso!! Definitivamente recomendo!
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2021
Verified

4/10 Poor

Vinicius

Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Fabio

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Muito bom

Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Sergio

Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

DECIO

Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Fernando

Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ivan Alexandre de

Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified

4/10 Poor

Gustavo

Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Rodrigo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Ótimo custo beneficio

Stayed 1 night in Mar 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Emanuele A

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2021