Entire home

El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays

Photo gallery for El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays

Pool
Dining
TV, fireplace, DVD player, stereo
2 bedrooms, iron/ironing board, travel cot, WiFi
TV, fireplace, DVD player, stereo

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms2 bathrooms

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View map
Málaga, Andalusia
  • Place, Castillo Árabe
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Embalses Guadalhorce-Guadalteba
    ‪28 min drive‬
  • Place, Botanical Garden of cacti and other succulents 'Mora i Bravard'
    ‪28 min drive‬
  • Airport, Málaga (AGP)
    ‪44 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Álora

A family-friendly stay in Álora awaits you at this villa. You'll be 30.6 km (19 mi) from Andalucia Technology Park and 38.2 km (23.8 mi) from University of Malaga. .You can enjoy a TV with a DVD player, and villa features a private pool, a washing machine and 1.5 bathrooms. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A fireplace, a coffee/tea maker and a hairdryer are also available.

What's nearby

  • Castillo Árabe - 6 min drive - 4.3 km
  • Embalses Guadalhorce-Guadalteba - 28 min drive - 26.5 km
  • Botanical Garden of cacti and other succulents 'Mora i Bravard' - 28 min drive - 25.8 km
  • University of Malaga - 36 min drive - 43.9 km
  • Carihuela Beach - 47 min drive - 58.3 km

Getting around

  • Álora Station - 14 min drive
  • Málaga (AGP) - 70 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Restaurante la Garganta - ‬18 min drive
  • ‪Mesón Carrión - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Restaurante Los Caballos - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪La Sede - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Restaurante Casa Abilio - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays

Holiday home near Alora, province of Malaga, Andalucia.

This holiday home is set in the tranquil countryside of inland Costa del Sol, although the closeness to the A-7078 road allows you to enjoy day trips to some fabulous landmarks, among which the Caminito del Rey stands out. Then, go back to the house and enjoy the comforts provided and the lovely outdoors in the evening. You'll get the best of both worlds.

Inside, the house features rustic decoration, characterised by wooden beams in the ceiling, wooden furniture and brick details. The dining-living room, which you will find once you enter the holiday home, shares space with the coquettish kitchen, and it relies on a comfortable sofa facing the fireplace, and a 5-place dining table. Two bedrooms, one with a double bed and the other with two twin beds, let you recharge your batteries and sleep as much as you want. A bathroom with walk-in shower completes the indoor facilities of the house. Lastly, an extra single bed is available inside the house, thus raising the maximum capacity to five guests.

Warm/cool air-con is available in the living room.

The spacious outdoors welcome a pergola with an area for "al fresco" dining, overlooking the fabulous countryside. Another gazebo is located on one side of the house, near the brick BBQ and the lovely pool area. The latter welcomes a picturesquely-shaped private pool and deckchairs to help you relax in the sunshine.

The access to this holiday home is via a paved lane.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Private pool

Internet

  • Available in the villa: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • Games
  • Stereo
  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 12:00 PM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts cash. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited.

Property Registration Number VTAR/MA/01119

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

1732

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays?

The closest beach to El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays is Malagueta Beach (31.3 km).

Does El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays have a pool?

El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays has a pool.

Is El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities and a BBQ, as well as highchairs and travel cots, it's no surprise that El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a private hot tub at El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays?

No, but there is a private pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays?

No, El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 12:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays?

No, pets are not allowed.

El Ranchito de Martín Álora by Ruralidays Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

ANA MARIA R.

Die Lage ist großartig, der Pool ist fantastisch, die Besitzer sind sehr freundlich und aufmerksam a

Die Lage ist großartig, der Pool ist fantastisch, die Besitzer sind sehr freundlich und aufmerksam auf jeden. Das Haus ist sehr sauber und komplett, Sie müssen nur Kleidung und Essen mitbringen.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Una casa hermosa, limpia y bien acondicionada, con una linda piscina, barbacoa y unas lindas vistas.

Una casa hermosa, limpia y bien acondicionada, con una linda piscina, barbacoa y unas lindas vistas. Hermoso lugar para ir a relajarse en plena naturaleza. Espectacular para visitar al caminito del rey que se encuentra a 10 km de la casa. Hay que ir para comprobarlo, muy recomendado!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

We had a most memorable and delightful stay at this beautiful country house in Alora. The hosts were

We had a most memorable and delightful stay at this beautiful country house in Alora. The hosts were warm and welcoming and I still have fond thoughts of the beautiful house and fantastic location. All rooms are immaculate, very spacious and the outside area was exceptional and beautiful (the most amazing view!!). There is so much to see and do around Andalusia but the wonderful weather and comfortable surroundings at this villa ensured that relaxing, reading, swimming and eating was just as enjoyable. All in all, a really love place to stay and we hope to return before too long.