La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport

A modern living room with two leather sofas, a fireplace, a TV mounted on a stone wall, and large windows with curtains.
A hotel with a swimming pool, outdoor seating, and a covered patio area.
A hotel with a prominent entrance, a covered outdoor area, and a clear sky.
A modern lobby with a reception desk, a large mural of trees, and a seating area with chairs.
A modern hotel lobby with a central reception desk, multiple seating areas with purple and yellow chairs, a patterned carpet, and a large abstract painting on the wall.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is AU$104
includes taxes & fees
2 Aug - 3 Aug

Explore the area

View map
6116 W Calhoun Dr, Alexandria, LA, 71303
  • Place, Southern Forest Heritage Museum & Research Center
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, OakWing Golf Club
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Johnny Downs Sports Complex
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Airport, Alexandria, LA (AEX-Alexandria Intl.)
    ‪6 min drive‬

Room options

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(71 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking

7.6 out of 10
Good
(90 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility, Bathtub w/ Grab Bars)

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(27 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 2 Double Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility/Hearing Impaired Accessible)

7.8 out of 10
Good
(21 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(13 reviews)
  • 42 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 2 Double Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking (Mobility/Hearing Impaired Accessible)

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Alexandria

At La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport, you'll be 3.5 km (2.2 mi) from OakWing Golf Club and 6.5 km (4 mi) from Southern Forest Heritage Museum & Research Center. Highlights at this hotel include free weekday breakfast, free self-parking and a free airport shuttle. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a business centre and a 24-hour front desk. Added amenities include a seasonal outdoor swimming pool and laundry facilities. Free self-service breakfast is available on weekdays between 6:00 AM and 9:00 AM. Bring your pet along and take advantage of this property's pet-friendly amenities, such as an off-lead area. There's also the convenience of free extended parking. .Sights within a 10-minute drive of this 3-property class Alexandria hotel include Rapides Women's and Children's Hospital and Rapides Regional Medical Center.

What's nearby

  • Southern Forest Heritage Museum & Research Center - 4 min drive - 9.8 km
  • OakWing Golf Club - 5 min drive - 5.8 km
  • Arna Bontemps African American Museum - 5 min drive - 12.0 km
  • Kent Plantation House - 6 min drive - 12.0 km
  • Johnny Downs Sports Complex - 6 min drive - 8.4 km

Getting around

  • Alexandria, LA (AEX-Alexandria Intl.) - 6 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Subway - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Love's Travel Stop - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Hot Shots - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪SONIC Drive In - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬4 min walk

About this property

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport

A computer station is on site and WiFi is free in public spaces. Business amenities include a business centre and a meeting room. Free breakfast is served on weekdays. Event space at this hotel measures 678 square feet (63 square metres) and includes conference space. A roundtrip airport shuttle is free during limited hours. A seasonal outdoor pool, multilingual staff, and laundry facilities are also featured at the business-friendly La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star Alexandria hotel.

  • 117 guestrooms or units
  • 4 levels
  • 678 sq ft of conference space
  • 63 sq. m of conference space
  • Breakfast available (free)
  • Business facilities
  • Conference space
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Corner/local shop
  • ATM
  • Lift
  • Smoking in designated areas
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport offers 117 accommodations with video game consoles and coffee/tea makers. This accommodation offers separate sitting areas. Beds feature premium bedding. Flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels. Fridges and microwaves are provided. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

This Alexandria hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 25+ Mbps. Business-friendly amenities include desks along with free local calls (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free return airport shuttle from 9:00 AM to 10:00 PM
  • Free extended parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Food and drink

  • Free self-serve breakfast available on weekdays 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Things to do

  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • Free rollaway/extra bed
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • In-room cot
  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Business services

  • 678 square feet of conference space
  • Business centre
  • Computer station
  • Meeting room

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 4 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot
  • Free rollaway/extra bed
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with premium cable channels
  • Video game console

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Separate sitting area

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 1:00 AM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport; to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property on arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
If you are planning to arrive after midnight please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed seasonally each year. They will be closed from 1 October to 21 May:
  • Swimming pool

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: USD 25.00 per pet, per night, plus a deposit of USD 25.00 per night
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Maximum 2 (weight limit: 35 lb per pet)
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • An off-lead area is available
  • Certain rooms only, restrictions apply
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Up to 2 children 18 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Free rollaway/extra beds!
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • Deposit: USD 100 per accommodation, per stay

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet deposit: USD 25.00 per night
  • Pet fee: USD 25.00 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a security system
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A credit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club and Carte Blanche. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a security system in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • The seasonal pool will open in March and close in October.
  • Pool access available from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM
  • Up to 2 children aged 18 years old and younger stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property at the number on your booking confirmation.
  • Pets are welcome in certain rooms only; other restrictions apply (please see the Fees section for related charges). To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Quinta Alexandria Airport
Quinta Inn Alexandria Airport
La Quinta Hotel Alexandria
Alexandria La Quinta
La Quinta Inn And Suites Alexandria Hotel Alexandria
Quinta Wyndham Alexandria Airport Hotel
Quinta Wyndham Alexandria Airport
Hotel La Quinta by Wyndham Alexandria Airport Alexandria
Alexandria La Quinta by Wyndham Alexandria Airport Hotel
Hotel La Quinta by Wyndham Alexandria Airport
La Quinta by Wyndham Alexandria Airport Alexandria
Quinta Wyndham Hotel
Quinta Wyndham
La Quinta Inn Suites Alexandria Airport
Quinta By Wyndham Alexandria
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport Hotel
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport Hotel
La Quinta by Wyndham Alexandria Airport
La Quinta Inn Suites Alexandria Airport
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport Alexandria
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport Alexandria

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport?

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport?

As of 27 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport on 2 Aug 2026 start from AU$104, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport?

Yep, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport has a free self car park and free extended parking.

Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport have a pool?

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport has a seasonal outdoor pool. The pool is open 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM (Seasonal outdoor pool open from March to October).

Is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a corner/local shop and laundry facilities, as well as free infant beds and free extra beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport is a hit with families.

Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport serve breakfast?

Yeah, our travelers speak well of the free self-service brekkie here! Served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM, this is the perfect spot to fuel up for a big day of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport?

Yep, there's a free airport shuttle that runs from 9:00 AM - 10:00 PM.

What time are check-in & check-out at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport?

Cats and dogs are welcome at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport, with dog exercise areas on offer. Just so you know, there's a limit of 2 pets, with a maximum weight of up to 16 kg per pet.

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Alexandria Airport Reviews

Reviews

7.6

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 489 out of 1183 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 249 out of 1183 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 189 out of 1183 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 132 out of 1183 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 124 out of 1183 reviews

7.6/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

7.2/10

Amenities

7.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Darlene

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was good and the location was perfect for what we needed
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Darlene

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed my stay, clean and staff very friendly. Will definitely stay again
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Chad

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
AC and room was good and clean. Nice stay.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

cynthia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and friendly staff. Great price
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Jairo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very clean, as was the bathroom.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Sheng

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and good strong coffee
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jerry

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great place
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jose

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Good location, comfortable bed
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

carl vincent

Liked: Staff & service
room was ok, staff was friendly
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Laurel I

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Friendly staff, clean and comfortable room
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brandon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place was a great value and very clean. I will say here again definitely.Rooms were recently renovated and were kept well.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robbin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a very short stay so I could catch an early morning flight. A little too warm in the room and took most of the night to cool off but other then that it was great!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

gerry

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was good
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

brian

Disliked: Amenities
it was just okay!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jennie

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The room and staff were great
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Ray

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hallway area were hot.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay! Very accommodating!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Betty

All was , the room was very clean as a matter of fact everything was clean, the staff was excellent.
Stayed 10 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean soacious room! Guy at zhe front kind and whick!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Maria

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff was great and very accommodating. Ms. Yasmine made my stay exceptionally enjoyable
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ashley

Everyone was extremely nice and courteous
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

4/10 Poor

Kelseyy

Disliked: Staff & service
Gabby at the front desk was very rude to me even cursed at me i will never stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Reginald

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
The shower was very rusty. Bed was not comfortable
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Donald

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
GOOD ROOM FRIENDLY STAFF!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Deanna Elaine

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was kind & the room was clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025